Recipients by Category, 1986-2016

 

Outstanding Play

2017 Oslo, Produced by Lincoln Center Theater, Written by J.T. Rogers 
2016 Guards at the Taj Produced by Atlantic Theater Company, Written by Rajiv Joseph 
2015 Between Riverside and CrazyProduced by Atlantic Theater Company, Written by Stephen Adly Guirgis 
2014 Bad Jews - Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company Written by Joshua Harmon 
2013 The Whale - Produced by Playwrights Horizons; Written by Samuel D. Hunter 
2012 Sons of the Prophet - Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company; Written by Stephen Boyer Karam 
2011 The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity - Produced by Second Stage Theatre; Written by Kristoffer Diaz.
2010 The Orphans' Home Cycle; Written by Horton Foote; Produced by Signature Theatre Company and Hartford Stage
2009 Ruined; written by Lynn Nottage; produced by Manhattan Theatre Club and Goodman Theatre
2008 Betrayed; Written by George Packer; Produced by Culture Project
2007 Stuff Happens; written by David Hare; produced by The Public Theater
2006 The Lieutenant of Inishmore; written by Martin McDonagh; produced by Atlantic Theater Company
2005 Doubt; written by John Patrick Shanley; produced by Manhattan Theatre Club
2004 Bug; written by Tracy Letts; produced by Scott Morfee, Amy Davis, and Mark Joahnnes, in association with PlanetEarth Partners
2003 Take Me Out; written by Richard Greenberg; produced by The Joseph Papp Public Theater/New York Shakespeare Festival and the Donmar Warehouse
2002 Metamorphoses; written by Mary Zimmerman; produced by Second Stage Theatre 
2001Proof; written by David Auburn; produced by Manhattan Theatre Club 
2000 Dinner With Friends; written by Donald Margulies; produced by Mark Balsom, Mitchell Maxwell, Victoria Maxwell, Mari Nakachi, Ted Tulchin 
1999 Wit; written by Margaret Edson; produced by Manhattan Class Company, Robert G. Bartner, Stanley Kaufelt, Daryl Roth, The Long Wharf Theatre, Lorie Cowan Levy (associate producer) 
1998 Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde;written by Moises Kaufman; produced by Chase Mishkin, Leonard Soloway, Tectonic Theatre Project 
1997 How I Learned to Drive; written by Paula Vogel; produced by The Vineyard Theatre, Roy Gabay, Daryl Roth 
1996 Molly Sweeney;;written by Brian Friel; produced by Roundabout Theatre Company and The Gate Theatre 
1995 Camping with Henry & Tom;;written by Mark St. Germain; produced by Daryl Roth, Wind Dancer Theatre Inc., Randall Wreghitt 
1994 Three Tall Women;;written by Edward Albee; produced by The Vineyard Theatre 
1993 The Destiny of Me; written by Larry Kramer, original music by Peter Kater; produced by Circle Repertory Company 
1992 Lips Together, Teeth Apart; written by Terrence McNally; produced by Manhattan Theatre Club 
1991Aristocrats; written by Brian Friel; produced by Manhattan Theatre Club 
1989 The Cocktail Hour; written by A.R. Gurney; produced by Steven Baruch, Richard Frankel, Roger L. Stevens, Thomas Viertel 
1987 The Common Pursuit; written by Simon Gray; produced by John A. McQuiggan with associate producers Lois Deutchman, Douglas M. Lawson, James Peck, Harold Ree, Sharon Scruggs, The Hart Entertainment Group
 

Outstanding Musical
2017 The Band's Visit, Produced by Atlantic Theater Company
Music and Lyrics by David Yazbek, Book by Itamar Moses, Based on the screenplay by Eran Kolirin
2016 FUTURITY Produced by Soho Rep. and Ars Nova in association with Carole Shorenstein Hays, Music by César Alvarez with The Lisps, Lyrics and Book by César Alvarez 
2015 HamiltonProduced by The Public Theater, Book, Music and Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda Inspired by the book Alexander Hamilton by Ron Chernow 
2014 Fun Home Produced by The Public Theater Music by Jeanine Tesori, Book and Lyrics by Lisa Kron Based on the Alison Bechdel book 
2013 Dogfight - Produced by Second Stage Theatre; Music and Lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, Book by Peter Duchan 
2012 Once - Produced by New York Theatre Workshop; Book by Enda Walsh, Music and Lyrics by Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglová 
2011Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Produced by The Public Theater and Center Theatre Group in association with Les Freres Corbusier; Music and Lyrics by Michael Friedman, Book by Alex Timbers.
2010 The Scottsboro Boys; Book by David Thompson, Lyrics and Music by John Kander and Fred Ebb; Produced by Vineyard Theatre
2009 Fela! A New Musical; Book by Jim Lewis and Bill T. Jones, Music and Lyrics by Fela Anikulapo Kuti, Additional Music by Aaron Johnson and Jordan McLean, Additional Lyrics by Jim Lewis; produced by Ruth and Stephen Heidel and Roy Gabay
2008 Adding Machine; Original Music by Joshua Schmidt, Libretto by Jason Loewith and Joshua Schmidt; Produced by Scott Morfee, Tom Wirtshafter, and Margaret Cotter
2007 In the Heights; book by Quiara Alegría Hudes, music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda; produced by Kevin McCollum, Jeffrey Seller, and Jill Furman
Spring Awakening; book and lyrics by Steven Sater, music by Duncan Sheik; produced by Atlantic Theater Company, in association with Tom Hulce and Ira Pittelman
2006 The Seven; by Will Power; produced by New York Theatre Workshop
2005 The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee; music and lyrics by William Finn; book by Rachel Sheinkin; conceived by Rebecca Feldman; produced by Second Stage Theatre
2004 Caroline, or Change; book and lyrics by Tony Kushner; music by Jeanine Tesori; produced by The Joseph Papp Public Theater/New York Shakespeare Festival
2003 Avenue Q; book by Jeff Whitty; music and lyrics by Robert Lopez and Jeff Marx; produced by The New Group and The Vineyard Theatre
2002 Urinetown; music and lyrics by Mark Hollmann; book and lyrics by Greg Kotis; produced by The Araca Group, Dodger Theatricals, in association with TheaterDreams Inc. and Lauren Mitchell 
2001 Bat Boy: The musical; book by Keythe Farley and Brian Fleming; music and lyrics by Laurence O’Keefe; produced by Nancy Nagel Gibbs, Riot Entertainment, Robyn Goodman, Jean Doumanian, Michael Alden 
2000 James Joyce’s The Dead; book and lyrics by Richard Nelson; traditional music; produced by Playwrights Horizons 
1997 Violet; book by Brian Crawley, music by Jeanine Tesori; produced by Playwrights Horzons, Ira Weitzman, Jeanine Tesori (associate producer) 
1996 Floyd Collins; book by Tina Landau, lyrics and music by Adam Guettel 
1995 Jelly Roll!; book by Vernel Bagneris, music and lyrics by Jelly Roll Morton; produced by Michael Ross, Barbara Ross, Susan Melman 
1994 Wings; written by Arthur Kopit; music by Herb Pilhofer; produced by Yale Repertory Theatre at The Public Theatre/New York Shakespeare Festival 
1993 Forbidden Broadway; created and written by Gerard Alessandrini; produced by Jonathan Scharer 
1992And the World Goes Round…; lyrics by Fred Ebb, music by John Kander; produced by R. Tyler Gatchell Jr., Peter Neufeld, Patrick J. Patek, Gene R. Korf, The McCarter Theatre 
1991 Falsettoland; book by William Finn and James Lapine, music and lyrics by William Finn; produced by Playwrights Horizons, Maurice Rosenfield, Lois Rosenfield, Steven Suskin   

Outstanding Revival
2017 Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street  Produced by Rachel Edwards, Jenny Gersten, Seaview Productions, Nate Koch, Fiona Rudin, Barrow Street Theatre, Jean Doumanian, Rebecca Gold, and Tooting Arts Club, Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, Book by Hugh Wheeler, Adaptation by Christopher Bond 
2016The Robber Bridegroom Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company in association with Daryl Roth, Book and Lyrics by Alfred Uhry, Music by Robert Waldman 
2015 Into the WoodsProduced by Roundabout Theatre Company in association with McCarter Theatre Center, a Fiasco Theater production. Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, Book by James Lapine 
2014 Good Person of Szechwan - Produced by The Foundry Theatre Written by Bertolt Brecht, Translation by John Willett 
2013 The Piano Lesson - Produced by Signature Theatre; Written by August Wilson 
2012 The Cherry Orchard - Produced by Classic Stage Company; Written by Anton Chekhov , Translated by John Christopher Jones 
2011 Angels in America: A Gay Fantasia on National Themes/Part 1: Millennium Approaches, Part 2: Perestroika - Produced by Signature Theatre Company; Written by Tony Kushner. 
2010 The Glass Menagerie; Written by Tennesee Williams; Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company in association with Long Wharf Theatre
2009 Our Town; written by Thornton Wilder; produced by Scott Morfee, Jean Doumanian, Tom Wirtshafter, Ted Snowdon, Eagle Productions, Dena Hammerstein/Pam Pariseau, The Weinstein Company, Burnt Umber Productions
2008 Ohio State Murders; Written by Adrienne Kennedy; Produced by Theatre for a New Audience
2007 Two Trains Running; by August Wilson; produced by Signature Theatre Company
2006 The Trip to Bountiful; written by Horton Foote; produced by Signature Theatre Company
2005 Counsellor-At-Law; written by Elmer Rice; produced by Peccadillo Theater Company
2004 None Awarded
2003 Fifth of July; written by Lanford Wilson; produced by Signature Theatre Company
2002 Cymbeline; written by William Shakespeare; produced by Theatre for a New Audience 
2001 Tiny Alice; written by Edward Albee; produced by Second Stage Theatre 
2000 The Torch-Bearers; written by George Kelly; produced by The Drama Department 
1999 The Mystery of Irma Vep; written Charles Ludlam; Original music by Peter Golub; produced by Steve Asher, Steven Baruch, Richard Frankel, Marc Routh, Thomas Viertel 
1998 All My Sons; written by Arthur Miller; produced by Roundabout Theatre Company 
1997 June Moon; written by George S. Kaufman and Ring Lardner; produced by The Drama Department 
1996 Entertaining Mr. Sloan; written by Joe Orton; produced by Classic Stage Company 
1995 Merrily We Roll Along; book by George Furth, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim; produced by York Theatre Company 
1994 Owners and Traps; written by Caryl Churchill; produced by New York Theatre Workshop 
1993 Henry V; written by William Shakespeare; produced by Theatre for a New Audience 
1992 Boesman and Lena; written by Athol Fugard; produced by Manhattan Theatre Club 
1991 Measure For Measure; written by William Shakespeare; produced by Lincoln Center Theater   

Outstanding Solo Show
2017 Notes From The Field Produced by Second Stage Theatre and American Repertory Theater Created, Written, and Performed by Anna Deavere Smith 
2016 Grounded Produced by The Public Theater, Written by George Brant, Performed by Anne Hathaway 
2015 Josephine and I, Produced by The Public Theater, Written and Performed by Cush Jumbo 
2014 Buyer & Cellar Produced by Darren Bagert, Dan Shaheen, Ted Snowdon, Daryl Roth, Martin Massman, Pat Flicker Addiss, Doug Nevin, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Andrew Tobias, Rattlestick Playwrights Theater Written by Jonathan Tolins Performed by Michael Urie 
2013 All the Rage - Produced by piece by piece productions, Rising Phoenix Repertory in association with The Barrow Group; Written and Performed by Martin Moran 
2012 An Iliad - Produced by New York Theatre Workshop; Written by Denis O'Hare and Lisa Peterson; Performed by Denis O'Hare and Stephen Spinella; Based on Homer's The Iliad translated by Robert Fagles 
2011 Mike Birbiglia's My Girlfriend's Boyfriend Produced by Ron Delsener, Mike Lavoie, Mike Berkowitz and Joe Birbiglia; Written and Performed by Mike Birbiglia.
2010 A Boy and His Soul; Written and Performed by Colman Domingo; Produced by Vineyard Theatre
2009Humor Abuse; Created by Lorenzo Pisoni and Erica Schmidt, Performed by Lorenzo Pisoni; produced by Manhattan Theatre Club
2008 Dai (enough); Written and Performed by Iris Bahr; Produced by Bernie Kukoff, Jonathan Pollard, Jon Cutler in association with Highbrow Entertainment
2007 No Child...; written and performed by Nilaja Sun; produced by Scott Morfee, Tom Wirtshafter and Epic Theatre Center
2006 Not awarded
2005 Nine Parts of Desire; written and performed by Heather Raffo; produced by Manhattan Ensemble Theatre
2004 I Am My Own Wife; written by Doug Wright; performed by Jefferson Mays; Playwrights Horizons, Producer


Outstanding Alternative Theatrical Experience
2017 Not Awarded 
2016 Angel Reapers By Martha Clarke and Alfred Uhry, Produced by Signature Theatre 
2015 Not Awarded 
2014 Not Awarded 
2013 Old Hats - Created and performed by Bill Irwin and David Shiner; Music by and featuring Nellie McKay, Produced by Signature Theatre 
2012 Voca People - Produced by Doron Lida, Revital Kalfo, Leeorna Solomons, and Eva Price. 
2011 Gatz - Produced by Elevator Repair Service; Presented by The Public Theater.
2010 Not awarded
2009 Not awarded
2008 Horizon; Produced by New York Theatre Workshop
2007 Not awarded
2006 Not awarded
2005 Not awarded
2004 Noche Flamenca; Luly Santangelo, Producer; Martin Santangelo, Choreographer
2003 The Exonerated; written by Jessica Blank and Erik Jensen; Culture Project, Producer
2002 Elaine Stritch At Liberty; The Joseph Papp Public Theatre/New York Shakespeare Festival, George C. Wolfe, Producer 
2001Mnemonic; written by Simon McBurney; produced by Thomas Viertel, Steven Baruch , Marc Routh, Richard Frankel, Dede Harris, Lorie Cowen Levy, Timohty Childs, Herb Goldsmith, Libby Adler Mages, Mari Glich, Margo Lion 
1994 Ricky Jay and His 52 Assistants 
1992 Blue Man Group/Tubes   

Outstanding Director
2017 Bartlett Sher, Oslo 
2016 Liesl TommyEclipsed 
2015 Thomas KailHamilton 
2014 Alex TimbersHere Lies Love 
2013 Ruben Santiago-Hudson, The Piano Lesson
2012 Sam Gold, The Big Meal 
2011John Collins, Gatz
2010 David CromerWhen The Rain Stops Falling
2009 David CromerOur Town
2008 David CromerAdding Machine
2007 Daniel SullivanStuff Happens
2006 Harris YulinThe Trip to Bountiful
2005 Doug HughesDoubt
2004 Dexter BallardBug
2003 Joe MantelloTake Me Out
2002 Mary ZimmermanMetamorphoses 
2001 Daniel SullivanProof 
2000 Susan StromanContact 
1999 Derek Anson JonesWit 
1998 Garry HynesThe Beauty Queen of Leenane 
1997 Mark BrokawHow I Learned to Drive and This Is Our Youth 
1996 Scott ElliotThe Monogamist 
1995 Jack O’BrienHapgood 
1994 Lawrence SacharowThree Tall Women 
1993 Christopher AshleyFires in the Mirror and Jeffrey 
1992 Daniel SullivanThe Substance of Fire 
1991 John TillingerThe Lisbon Traviata 
1989 John TillingerLove Letters   

Outstanding Choreographer
2017 David DorfmanIndecent 
2016 Martha Clarke, Angel Reapers 
2015 Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton 
2014 Sonya TayehKung Fu 
2013 Christopher GattelliDogfight
2012 Steven HoggettOnce 
2011 Steven Hoggett, Peter and the Starcatcher
2010 Susan StromanThe Scottsboro Boys
2009 Bill T. JonesFela! A New Musical
2008 Peter PucciQueens Boulevard (the musical)
2007 Andy BlankenbuehlerIn the Heights
2006 Bill T. JonesThe Seven
2005 Christopher GattelliAltar Boyz
2004 Hope ClarkeCaroline, or Change
2003 Devanand JankiUrinetown
2002 John CarrafaUrinetown 
2001Christopher GattelliBat Boy: The musical   

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
2017 Jennifer EhleOslo
2016 Phylicia RashadHead of Passes
2015 Tonya PinkinsRasheeda Speaking
2014 Tracee Chimo, Bad Jews

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
2017 Joe MortonTurn Me Loose
2016 Timothée Chalamet, Prodigal Son
2015 Stephen McKinley HendersonBetween Riverside and Crazy
2014 Steven BoyerHand to God

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
2017 Katrina LenkThe Band’s Visit 
2016 Annette O'TooleSouthern Comfort 
2015 Phillipa SooHamilton 
2014 Ruthie Ann MilesHere Lies Love   

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
2017 Ben PlattDear Evan Hansen 
2016 Steven PasqualeThe Robber Bridegroom 
2015 Lin-Manuel MirandaHamilton 
2014 Michael Cerveris, Fun Home   

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
2017 Randy GraffThe Babylon Line
2016 Alana ArenasHead of Passes
2015 Liza Colón-ZayasBetween Riverside and Crazy
2014 Lisa KronGood Person of Szechwan

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
2017 Michael AronovOslo 
2016 Matt McGrathThe Legend of Georgia McBride 
2015 Jacob Ming-TrentFather Comes Home From the Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3) 
2014 Jeremy ShamosDinner With Friends   

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
2017 Rachel Bay JonesDear Evan Hansen 
2016 Leslie KritzerThe Robber Bridegroom 
2015 Renée Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton 
2014 Judy KuhnFun Home   

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
2017 Joel PerezSweet Charity 
2016 Jeffrey KuhnSouthern Comfort 
2015 Daveed DiggsHamilton 
2014 Lucas Steele, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812   

Outstanding Lead Actress (This award was given through 2013. In 2014 the award was split between musicals and play.)
2013 Roslyn RuffThe Piano Lesson
2012 Sanaa Lathan, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark 
2011 Laurie Metcalf, The Other Place
2010 Judith IveyThe Glass Menagerie
2009 Saldah Arrika EkulonaRuined
2008 Elizabeth FranzThe Piano Teacher
2007 Gloria ReubenStuff Happens
2006 Lois SmithThe Trip to Bountiful
2005 Cherry JonesDoubt
2004 Tonya PinkinsCaroline, or Change
2003 Tovah FeldshuhGolda's Balcony
2002 Linda EmondHomebody/Kabul 
2001 Mary-Louise ParkerProof 
2000 Eileen HeckartThe Waverly Gallery 
1999 Kathleen ChalfantWit 
1998 Cherry JonesPride’s Crossing 
1997 Mary-Louise ParkerHow I Learned To Drive 
1996 Uta HagenMrs. Klein (Play) 
1996 Melissa ErricoOne Touch of Venus (musical) 
1995 Linda LavinDeath Defying Acts (Tie) 
1995 Eileen AtkinsVita & Virginia (Tie) 
1994 Myra CarterThree Tall Women 
1993Anna Deavere SmithFires in the Mirror 
1992 Eileen AtkinsA Room of One’s Own      

Outstanding Lead Actor (This award was given through 2013. In 2014 the award was split between musicals and play.)
2013 Chuck CooperThe Piano Lesson
2012 Santino Fontana, Sons of the Prophet 
2011 Christian Borle, Peter and the Starcatcher
2010 Michael UrieThe Tempermentals
2009 John Douglas ThompsonOthello
2008 Joel HatchAdding Machine
2007 Peter Francis JamesStuff Happens
2006 Christopher DenhamRed Light Winter
David WilmotThe Lieutenant of Inishmore
2005 John RubinsteinCounsellor-At-Law
2004 Brian F. O'ByrneFrozen
2003 Daniel SunjataTake Me Out
2002 Reg RogersThe Dazzle 
2001 Alan BatesThe Unexpected Man 
2000 Boyd GainesContact 
1999 Mark RuffaloThis Is Our Youth 
1998 Brian CoxSt. Nicholas 
1997 David MorseHow I Learned To Drive 
1996 Jim DaleTravels With My Aunt (Play) 
1996 Jason WorkmanBed & Sofa (musical) 
1995 Ed HarrisSimpatico 1994Ron Rifkin3 Hotels 
1993 John LeguizamoSpic-o-rama 
1992 Ron RifkinThe Substance of Fire 
1991 Nathan LaneThe Lisbon Traviata      

Outstanding Featured Actress (This award was given through 2013. In 2014 the award was split between musicals and play.)
2013 Annie FunkeIf There Is I Haven’t Found It Yet
2012 Tonya PinkinsMilk Like Sugar 2011Kristen Schaal, The Coward 2010Mary Beth HurtWhen The Rain Stops Falling
2009 Kerry CondonThe Cripple of Inishmaan
2008 Mare Winningham10 Million Miles
2007 Sherie Rene ScottLandscape of the Body
2006 Hallie FooteThe Trip to Bountiful
2005 Jenn HarrisModern Orthodox
Adriane LennoxDoubt
Parker PoseyHurlyburly
2004 Anika Noni RoseCaroline, or Change
2003 Jan MaxwellMy Old Lady
2002 Kathleen WiddoesFranny's Way 
2001 Julianna MarguliesTen Unknowns      

Outstanding Featured Actor (This award was given through 2013. In 2014 the award was split between musicals and play.)
2013 Shuler Hensley, The Whale
2012 Adam Driver, Look Back in Anger 
2011 Thomas Sadoski, Other Desert Cities
2010 Adam JamesThe Pride
2009 Aaron MonaghanThe Cripple of Inishmaan
2008 Francis JueYellow Face
2007 Arthur FrenchTwo Trains Running
2006 Charles DurningThird
2005 Dan FoglerThe 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
2004 Will McCormackThe Long Christmas Ride Home
2003 Denis O'HareTake Me Out
2002 Keith NobbsFour 
2001 Justin KirkTen Unknowns   

Outstanding Scenic Design
2017 Laura JellinekA Life 
2016 Tim MackabeeGuards at the Taj 
2015 Jan VersweyveldScenes From a Marriage 
2014 Mimi Lien, NatashaPierre & The Great Comet of 1812 
2013 Clint Ramos, Wild With Happy
2012 Lauren Helpern, 4000 Miles 
2011 Donyale Werle, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
2010 David KorinsWhen the Rain Stops Falling
2009 Roger HannaThe Glass Cage
2008 Jim Findlay and Jeff SuggThe Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island (or the Friends of Dr. Rushower)
2007 Derek McLaneThe Voysey Inheritance
2006 Eugene LeeThe Ruby Sunrise
2005 Derek McLaneIntimate Apparel
2004 Derek McLaneI Am My Own Wife
2003 Alexander DodgeObserve the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme
2002 Douglas Stein36 Views 
2001David GalloJitney 
2000 David GalloThe Wild Party 
1999 Robert Brill and Scott PeckThe Mineola Twins 
1998 Adrianne LobelOn The Town 
1997 David GalloBunny Bunny 
1996 Tony WaltonA Fair Country 
1995 James Leonard JoyCamping with Henry & Tom   

Outstanding Costume Design
2017 Susan HilfertyLove, Love, Love 
2016 Anita YavichThe Legend of Georgia McBride 
2015 Paul TazewellHamilton 
2014 Clint Ramos, Here Lies Love 
2014 Paloma Young, NatashaPierre & The Great Comet of 1812 2013
Jessica Pabst, The Whale
2012 ESosa, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark 
2011Gabriel Berry, The Coward
2010 Clint RamosSo Help Me God!
2009 Marina DraghiciFela! A New Musical
2008 Michael Bottari & Ronald Case, and Jessica Jahn, Die Mommie Die!
2007 Gregory GaleThe Voysey Inheritance
2006 Eric BeckerAbigail's Party
2005 Catherine ZuberIntimate Apparel
2004 Catherine ZuberThe Beard of Avon
2003 Michael Bottari and Ronald CaseShanghai Moon
2002 Elizabeth Caitlin WardCymbeline 
2001 Jane GreenwoodOld Money 
2000 Martin PakledinazWaste and The Wild Party 
1999 Jess GoldsteinThe Mineola Twins and Uneasy Chair 
1998 Paul TazewellOn The Town 
1997 Howard CrabtreeWhen Pigs Fly 
1996 Jane GreenwoodSylvia 
1995 Judith DolanThe Petrified Prince   

Outstanding Lighting Design
2017 Mark BartonEdward Albee's The Sandbox, María Irene Fornés' Drowning, and Adrienne Kennedy's Funnyhouse of a Negro 
2016 David WeinerGuards at the Taj 
2015 Howell BinkleyHamilton 
2014 Justin Townsend, Here Lies Love 
2013 Scott Zielinski, A Civil War Christmas
2012 Natasha KatzOnce David Weiner, Through a Glass Darkly
2011 Ben Stanton, The Whipping Man
2010 Tyler MicoleauWhen the Rain Stops Falling
2009 Christopher AkerlindGarden of Earthly Delights
2008 Keith ParhamAdding Machine
2007 Kevin AdamsSpring Awakening
2006 Aaron BlackFunnyhouse of a Negro
2005 David WeinerRodney's Wife
2004 Tyler MicoleauBug
2003 Donald HolderObserve the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme
2002 TJ GerckensMetamorphoses 
2001 Paul AndersonMnemonic 
2000 Kenneth PosnerGive Me Your Answer, Do! and The Wild Party 
1999 Kevin AdamsThe Mineola Twins (Tie) 
1999 Michael ChybowskiWit (Tie) 
1998 Kenneth PosnerPride’s Crossing and Side Man 
1997 Brian MacDevittBy the Sea, By the Sea, By the Beautiful Sea 
1996 Michael ChybowskiThe Grey Zone 
1995 Phil MonatCamping with Henry & Tom   

Outstanding Sound Design
2017 Mikhail FikselA Life 
2016 Rob Milburn and Michael BodeenGuards at the Taj 
2015 Nevin SteinbergHamilton 
2014 M.L. Dogg and Cody Spencer, Here Lies Love 
2013 Leah Gelpe, Slowgirl
2012 Matt Tierney and Ben Williams, The Select (The Sun Also Rises) 
2011 Mikhail Fiksel, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity
2010 Fitz PattonWhen the Rain Stops Falling
2009 John GromadaShipwrecked! An Entertainment
2008 Jorge CousineauOpus
2007 Martin Desjardinscolumbinus
2006 Darron L WestThe Seven
2005 Obadiah EavesNine Parts of Desire
2004 Brian RonanBug
2003 Brett JarvisAvenue Q
2002 Scott LehrerFranny's Way 
2001 Christopher ShuttMnemonic   

Outstanding Projection Design
2017 Jared MezzocchiVietgone   

Outstanding Body of Work
2017 Not Awarded 
2016 Not Awarded 
2015 Not Awarded 
2014 Not Awarded 
2013Theatre Development Fund
2012 Not Awarded 
2011 Not Awarded 
2010 Lincoln Center Theatre
2009 The Lark Play Development Center
2008 Primary Stages
2007 Classical Theatre of Harlem
2006 Atlantic Theater Company
2005 The Irish Repertory Theatre
2004 Public Theater
2003 Vineyard Theatre
2002 Second Stage Theatre 
2001 New York Theatre Workshop 
2000 Eileen Heckart 
1999 Classic Stage Company 
1998 Brian Murray 
1997 Gerard Alessandrini 
1996 Athol Fugard 
1995 Horton Foote 
1995 Signature Theatre Company 
1994 A.R. Gurney 
1994 Irene Worth 
1994 Theatre for a New Audience 
1993 John Lee Beatty 
1992 Terrence McNally 
1991Circle Repertory Company 
1989 Playwrights Horizons 
1987 Manhattan Theatre Club   

Edith Oliver Award for Sustained Excellence
2017 Not Awarded 
2016 Not Awarded 
2015 Not Awarded 
2014 Not Awarded 
2013 Not Awarded
2012 Not Awarded 
2011Not Awarded 
2010 Not Awarded
2009 Ira Weitzman
2008 Theodore Mann
2007 Rick Sordelet
2006 Betty Corwin
2005 Frances Sternhagen
2004 Kathleen Chalfant
2003 Marian Seldes
2002 Ruby Dee 
2001 Lanford Wilson 
2000 Barry Grove 
1999 Jerry Orbach 
1998 Eli Wallach   

Edith Oliver Service to Off-Broadway Award
2017 Harold Wolpert 
2016Not Awarded 
2015 Nancy Nagel Gibbs   

Playwrights Sidewalk Inductee(s)
2017 Lynn Nottage 
2016 Suzan-Lori Parks 
2015 Jeanine Tesori 
2014 Richard Nelson 
2013 Neil LaBute
2012 Richard Foreman 
2011 Not Awarded 
2010 Not Awarded
2009 Not Awarded
2008 Not Awarded
2007 Christopher Durang
2006 John Patrick Shanley
2005Charles Ludlam
2004 Tony Kushner
2003 Not Awarded
2000 Charles Busch and Israel Horowitz 
1999 Tom Jones and Harvey Schmidt  

Outstanding Lifetime Achievement
2017 William Ivey Long 
2016 James Houghton 
2015 Terrence McNally 
2014 Robyn Goodman 
2013 Todd Haimes
2012 Richard Frankel 
2011 Lynne Meadow 
2010 Daryl Roth
2009 Not Awarded
2008 Not Awarded
2007 Kevin Kline
2006 Wendy Wasserstein
2005 Not Awarded
2004 Not Awarded
2003 Stephen Sondheim
2002 Edward Albee 
2001 Kitty Carlisle Hart 
2000 Jason Robards 
1999 Harold Pinter 
1998 Arthur Miller 
1997 Jane Alexander 
1996Gene Feist 
1995 Uta Hagen 
1993 Wynn Handman 
1992 Ellen Stewart 
1991 Rosetta LeNoire 
1988 Paul Libin   

Service to Off-Broadway Award
2017 Not Awarded
2016 Not Awarded
2015 Not Awarded
2014 Not Awarded
2013 Not Awarded
2012 Fire Department of the City of New York (FDNY)
2011Gary Glaser

Outstanding Special Award
2017 Not Awarded 
2016 Peter Nigrini, Projection Design, Grounded 
2015 Not Awarded 
2014 Not Awarded 
2013 Not Awarded 
2012 Not Awarded 
2013 Not Awarded 
2012 Not Awarded 
2011 Not Awarded 
2010 Not Awarded 
2009 Not Awarded 
2008 Not Awarded 
2007 Actors Fund Of America
2006 Not Awarded 
2005 Not Awarded 
2004 Not Awarded 
2003 Not Awarded 
2002 Not Awarded 
2001 Not Awarded 
2000 Not Awarded
1999 Brooklyn Academy of music 
1998Shakespeare’s R&J 
1997 Rob Fisher, Encores! Great American musicals in Concert 
1996 Cora Cahan 
1996 Theatreworks/USA 
1995 Encores! Great American musicals in Concert 
1994 Art/NY Passport to Off-Broadway 
1994 Ricky Jay and His 52 Assistants 
1993 John Willis   Inaugural Award
1986The Woza Afrika! Festival (Lincoln Center Theatre)