Previous Multiple Lucille Lortel Awards Recipients 1986-2015

 The Public Theater (11 awards)

2015 Outstanding Musical, Hamilton
2015 Outstanding Solo Show, Josephine and I
2014 Outstanding Musical, Fun Home
2011 Outstanding Musical, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
2011 Outstanding Alternative Theatrical Experience, Gatz
2007 Outstanding Play, Stuff Happens
2004 Outstanding Body Of Work
2004 Outstanding Musical, Caroline, or Change
2003 Outstanding Play, Take Me Out
2002 Unique Theatrical Experience, Elaine Stritch at Liberty
1994 Outstanding Musical, Wings

 

Signature Theatre (9 awards)

2014 Outstanding Play, The Open House
2013 Outstanding Alternative Theatrical Experience, 
Old Hats
2013 Outstanding Revival, The Piano Lesson
2011 Outstanding Revival, Angels in America: A Gay Fantasia on National Themes/Part 1: Millennium Approaches, Part 2: Perestroika
2010 Outstanding PlayThe Orphans' Home Cycle
2007 Outstanding RevivalTwo Trains Running
2006 Outstanding RevivalThe Trip To Bountiful
2003 Outstanding RevivalFifth of July
1995 Body of Work

 

Manhattan Theatre Club (8 awards)

2009 Outstanding Solo Show,Humor Abuse
2009 Outstanding Play,Ruined
2005 Outstanding Play,Doubt
2001 Outstanding Play,Proof
1992 Outstanding Play,Lips Together, Teeth Apart
1992 Outstanding Revival, Boesman and Lena
1991 Outstanding Play,Aristocrats
1987 Outstanding Body of Work

 

New York Theatre Workshop (6 awards)

2012 Outstanding Solo Show, An Iliad
2011 Outstanding Musical, Once
2008 Unique Theatrical Experience, Horizon
2006 Outstanding Musical, The Seven
2001 Outstanding Body of Work
1994 Outstanding Revival, Owners and Traps

 

Playwrights Horizons (6 awards)

2013 Outstanding Play, The Whale
2004 Outstanding Solo Show, I Am My Own Wife
2000 Outstanding Musical, James Joyce's The Dead
1997 Outstanding Musical, Violet
1991 Outstanding Musical, Falsettoland
1989 Outstanding Body of Work

Second Stage Theatre (6 awards)

2013 Outstanding Musical, Dogfight
2011 Outstanding Play, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity
2005 Outstanding MusicalThe 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
2002 Outstanding PlayMetamorphoses
2002 Outstanding Body of Work
2001 Outstanding RevivalTiny Alice

 

Vineyard Theatre (6 awards)

2014 Outstanding Solo Show, Buyer & Cellar
2010 Outstanding Solo Show, A Boy and His Soul
2010 Outstanding Musical, The Scottsboro Boys
2003 Outstanding Body of Work
2003 Outstanding Musical, Avenue Q
1997 Outstanding Play, How I Learned to Drive
1994 Outstanding Play, Three Tall Women

 

Atlantic Theater Company (5 awards)

2015 Outstanding Play, Between Riverside and Crazy
2007 Outstanding MusicalSpring Awakening
2006 Outstanding PlayThe Lieutenant of Inishmore
2006 Outstanding Body of Work
1998 Outstanding PlayThe Beauty Queen of Leenane

 

Daryl Roth (5 awards)

2014 Outstanding Solo Show, Buyer & Cellar
2010 Lifetime Achievement Award
1999 Outstanding PlayWit
1997 Outstanding PlayHow I Learned to Drive
1995 Outstanding PlayCamping with Henry & Tom

 

Roundabout Theatre Company (5 awards)

2015 Outstanding RevivalInto the Woods
2012 Outstanding Play, Sons of the Prophet
2010 Outstanding RevivalThe Glass Menagerie
1998 Outstanding RevivalAll My Sons
1996 Outstanding PlayMolly Sweeney

 

Richard Frankel (4 awards)

2012 Lifetime Achievement
2001 Unique Theatrical ExperienceMnemonic
1999 Outstanding RevivalThe Mystery of Irma Vep
1989 Outstanding PlayThe Cocktail Hour

 

Scott Morfee (4 awards)

2009 Outstanding Revival, Our Town
2008 Outstanding Musical, Adding Machine
2007 Outstanding Solo Show,No Child...
2004 Outstanding Play, Bug

 

 Theatre for a New Audience (4 awards)

2008 Outstanding RevivalOhio State Murders
2002 Outstanding RevivalCymbeline
1994 Outstanding Body of Work
1993 Outstanding RevivalHenry V

 

Edward Albee (3 awards)

2002 Outstanding Lifetime Achievement
2001 Outstanding RevivalTiny Alice
1994 Outstanding PlayThree Tall Women

 

Classic Stage Company (3 awards)

2012 Outstanding Revival, The Cherry Orchard
1999 Outstanding Body of Work
1996 Outstanding Revival, Entertaining Mr. Sloan

Steven Baruch (3 awards)

2001 Unique Theatrical ExperienceMnemonic
1999 Outstanding RevivalThe Mystery of Irma Vep
1989 Outstanding PlayThe Cocktail Hour

 

David Cromer (3 awards)

2010 Outstanding Director, When The Rain Stops Falling
2009 Outstanding Director, Our Town
2008 Outstanding Director, Adding Machine

 

Christopher Gattelli (3 awards)

2005 Outstanding Choreographer, Dogfight
2005 Outstanding Choreographer, Altar Boyz
2001 Outstanding Choreographer, Bat Boy: The Musical

  

David Gallo (3 awards)

2001 Outstanding Scenic DesignJitney
2000 Outstanding Scenic DesignThe Wild Party
1997 Outstanding Scenic DesignBunny Bunny

 

Bill T. Jones (3 awards)

2009 Outstanding MusicalFela! A New Musical
2009 Outstanding ChoreographerFela! A New Musical
2006 Outstanding ChoreographerThe Seven

 

Lincoln Center Theater (3 awards)

2010 Outstanding Body of Work
1991 Outstanding Revival, Measure for Measure
1986 Inaugural Award, The Woza Afrika! Festival

  

Derek McLane (3 awards)

2007 Outstanding Scenic Design, The Voysey Inheritance
2005 Outstanding Scenic Design, Intimate Apparel
2004 Outstanding Scenic Design, I Am My Own Wife

 

Terrence McNally (3 awards)

2015 Lifetime Achievement
1992 Outstanding Body of Work
1992 Outstanding Play, Lips Together, Teeth Apart

  

Lin-Manuel Miranda (3 awards)

2015 Outstanding MusicalHamilton
2015 Outstanding Lead Actor in a MusicalHamilton
2007 Outstanding MusicalIn the Heights

 

Tonya Pinkins (3 awards)

2015 Outstanding Lead Actress in a PlayRasheeda Speaking
2012 Outstanding Featured Actress, Milk Like Sugar
2004 Outstanding Lead Actress, Caroline, or Change

  

Clint Ramos (3 awards)

2014 Outstanding Costume DesignHere Lies Love
2013 Outstanding Scenic DesignWild With Happy
2010 Outstanding Costume DesignSo Help Me God!

 

 Stephen Sondheim (3 awards)

2015 Outstanding Revival, Into the Woods
2003 Outstanding Lifetime Achievement Award
1995 Outstanding Revival, Merrily We Roll Along

 

Daniel Sullivan (3 awards)

2007 Outstanding Director, Stuff Happens
2001 Outstanding Director, Proof
1992 Outstanding Director, The Substance of Fire

 

Jeanine Tesori (3 awards)

2014 Outstanding MusicalFun Home
2004 Outstanding MusicalCaroline, or Change
1992 Outstanding Musical, Violet

 

Thomas Viertel (3 awards)

2001 Unique Theatrical ExperienceMnemonic
1999 Outstanding RevivalThe Mystery of Irma Vep
1989 Outstanding PlayThe Cocktail Hour

  

Tom Wirtshafter (3 awards)

2009 Outstanding Revival, Our Town
2008 Outstanding Musical, Adding Machine
2007 Outstanding Solo ShowNo Child...


Kevin Adams (2 awards)
2007 Outstanding Lighting DesignSpring Awakening
1999 Outstanding Lighting DesignThe Mineola Twins

  

Gerard Alessandrini (2 awards)

1997 Outstanding Body of Work
1993 Outstanding Musical, Forbidden Broadway

 

 Eileen Atkins (2 awards)

1995 Outstanding Lead ActressVita & Virginia
1992 Outstanding Lead ActressA Room of One's Own

 

Andy Blankenbuehler (2 awards)

2015 Outstanding Choreographer, Hamilton
2007 Outstanding ChoreographerIn the Heights

Michael Bottari (2 awards)

2008 Outstanding Costume DesignDie Mommie Die!
2003 Outstanding Costume DesignShanghai Moon

 

Ronald Case (2 awards)

2008 Outstanding Costume DesignDie Mommie Die!
2003 Outstanding Costume DesignShanghai Moon

  

Kathleen Chalfant (2 awards)

2004 Edith Oliver Award for Sustained Excellence
1999 Outstanding Lead ActressWit

  

Michael Chybowski (2 awards)

1999 Outstanding Lighting DesignWit
1996 Outstanding Lighting DesignThe Grey Zone

 

Circle Repertory Company (2 awards)

1993 Outstanding PlayThe Destiny of Me
1991 Outstanding Body of Work

 

The Drama Department (2 awards)

2000 Outstanding Play, The Torch-Bearers
1997 Outstanding Play, June Moon

  

Jean Doumanian (2 awards)

2009 Outstanding Revival, Our Town
2001 Outstanding Musical, Bat Boy: The Musical

 

Fred Ebb (2 awards)

2010 Outstanding Musical, The Scottsboro Boys
1992 Outstanding Musical, And The World Goes 'Round

 

William Finn (2 awards)

2005 Outstanding Musical, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
1991 Outstanding Musical, Falsettoland

 

Horton Foote (2 awards)

2010 Outstanding Play, The Orphans' Home Cycle

2006 Outstanding Revival, The Trip To Bountiful

 

Brian Friel (2 awards)

1996 Outstanding Play, Molly Sweeney
1991 Outstanding Play, Aristocrats

  

Athol Fugard (2 awards)

1996 Outstanding Body of Work
1992 Outstanding Revival, Boesman and Lena

Nancy Nagel Gibbs (2 awards)

2015 Edith Oliver Award for Service to Off-Broadway
2001 Outstanding MusicalBat Boy: The Musical

 

Robyn Goodman (2 awards)

2014 Lifetime Achievement
2001 Outstanding Musical, But Boy: the Musical

 

Jane Greenwood (2 awards)

2001 Outstanding Costume DesignOld Money

1996 Outstanding Costume DesignSylvia

  

A. R. Gurney (2 awards)

1994 Outstanding Body of Work
1989 Outstanding Play, The Cocktail Hour

 

Uta Hagen (2 awards)

1996 Outstanding Lead ActressMrs. Klein
1995 Outstanding Lifetime Achievement

 

Eileen Heckart (2 awards)

2000 Outstanding Body of Work

2000 Outstanding Lead Actress, The Waverly Gallery

  

Steven Hoggett (2 awards)

2012 Outstanding Choreographer, Peter and the Starcatcher
2011 Outstanding Choreographer, Once

 

Cherry Jones (2 awards)

2005 Outstanding Lead Actress, Doubt
1998 Outstanding Lead Actress, Pride's Crossing

  

John Kander (2 awards)

2010 Outstanding Musical, The Scottsboro Boys
1992 Outstanding Musical, And The World Goes 'Round

 

Lisa Kron (2 awards)

2014 Outstanding Musical, Fun Home
2014 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play, Good Person of Szechwan

 

Tony Kushner (2 awards)

2011 Outstanding Revival, Angels in America: A Gay Fantasia on National Themes/Part 1: Millennium Approaches, Part 2: Perestroika
2004 Outstanding MusicalCaroline, or Change

  

James Lapine (2 awards)

2015 Outstanding RevivalInto the Woods
1991 Outstanding MusicalFalsettoland

 

 Martin McDonagh (2 awards)

2006 Outstanding Play, The Lieutenant of Inishmore
1998 Outstanding PlayThe Beauty Queen of Leenane

 

Tyler Micoleau (2 awards)

2010 Outstanding Lighting Design, When the Rain Stops Falling
2004 Outstanding Lighting Design, Bug

 

Denis O’Hare (2 awards)

2012 Outstanding Solo Show, An Iliad
2003 Outstanding Featured Actor, Take Me Out

 

Mary-Louise Parker (2 awards)

2001 Outstanding Lead ActressProof
1997 Outstanding Lead Actress, How I Learned To Drive

 

Kenneth Posner (2 awards)

2000 Outstanding Lighting DesignGive Me Your Answer, Do! and The Wild Party
1998 Outstanding Lighting DesignPride's Crossing and Side Man

 

Ron Rifkin (2 awards)

1994 Outstanding Lead Actor3 Hotels
1992 Outstanding Lead ActorThe Substance of Fire

 

Marc Routh (2 awards)

2001 Unique Theatrical ExperienceMnemonic
1999 Outstanding RevivalThe Mystery of Irma Vep

 

Ted Snowdon (2 awards)

2014 Outstanding Solo ShowBuyer & Cellar
2009 Outstanding RevivalOur Town

 

Susan Stroman (2 awards)

2010 Outstanding Choreographer, The Scottsboro Boys
2000 Outstanding Director, Contact

 

Paul Tazewell (2 awards)

2015 Outstanding Costume DesignHamilton
1998 Outstanding Costume DesignOn the Town

 

John Tillinger (2 awards)

1991 Outstanding Director, The Lisbon Traviata
1989 Outstanding Director, Love Letters

 

Alex Timbers (2 awards)

2014 Outstanding Director, Here Lies Love
2010 Outstanding Director, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson

 

Michael Urie (2 awards)

2014 Outstanding Solo Show, Buyer & Cellar
2010 Outstanding Lead Actor, The Temperamentals

 

David Weiner (2 awards)

2012 Outstanding Lighting Design, Through a Glass Darkly
2005 Outstanding Lighting Design, Rodney’s Wife

 

August Wilson (2 awards)

2013 Outstanding Revival, The Piano Lesson
2007 Outstanding Revival, Two Trains Running

  

Lanford Wilson (2 awards)

2003 Outstanding Revival, Fifth of July
2001 Edith Oliver Award for Sustained Excellence

 

Catherine Zuber (2 awards)

2005 Outstanding Costume Design, Intimate Apparel
2004 Outstanding Costume Design, The Beard of Avon