34TH ANNUAL LUCILLE LORTEL AWARDS

Classic Stage Company’s “Carmen Jones” Leads with 4 Awards, Including Outstanding Revival and Lead Actress in a Musical for Anika Noni Rose

Outstanding Musical is Ars Nova’s “Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future” and Lincoln Center Theater/LCT3’s “Pass Over” Wins Outstanding Play

The 2019 Lucille Lortel Awards for Outstanding Achievement Off-Broadway were handed out this evening to recipients in 19 categories, with one special award and three honorary awards also bestowed. The Lortel Awards were distributed in a ceremony at NYU Skirball Center hosted by Drama Desk Award-nominated writer and performer of The New One, Mike Birbiglia. The Lucille Lortel Awards are produced by the Off-Broadway League by special arrangement with the Lucille Lortel Theatre Foundation. Additional support is provided by TDF.

Classic Stage Company’s Carmen Jones, with Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II and Music by Georges Bizet led the pack earning four awards. Outstanding Play went to Lincoln Center Theater/ LCT3’s Pass Over, which also earned Gabriel Ebert the award for Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play. Ars Nova’s Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future took home the award for Outstanding Musical, while Phoebe Waller-Bridge’s FLEABAG was awarded Outstanding Solo Show.

This year's Voting Committee chose to present the award for Outstanding Alternative Theatrical Experience to Irish Repertory Theatre’s On Beckett. Special honorees this year included Telsey + Company for Outstanding Body of Work Award; María Irene Fornés was posthumously inducted onto the Playwrights’ Sidewalk; and Off-Broadway League President Terry Byrne was recognized with the Edith Oliver Service to Off-Broadway Award.

Award presenters this year included Annaleigh Ashford, Stephanie J. Block, Charles Busch, Reeve Carney, Jeff Daniels, Jeremy O. Harris, Caitlin Kinnunen, Leslie Kritzer, Beth Leavel, Judith Light, Bonnie Milligan, Tim Blake Nelson, Patrick Page, Jeremy Pope, Lily Rabe, Sendhil Ramamurthy, Alice Ripley, Will Roland, Stephanie Styles, Ephraim Sykes, Sergio Trujillo, and Brandon Uranowitz.

 

 

2019 LUCILLE LORTEL AWARDS NOMINATIONS

Outstanding Play

Mlima's Tale
Produced by The Public Theater
Written by Lynn Nottage

Pass Over
Produced by Lincoln Center Theater/LCT3
Written by Antoinette Nwandu

Slave Play
Produced by New York Theatre Workshop
Written by Jeremy O. Harris

Sugar In Our Wounds
Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club        
Written by Donja R. Love

What The Constitution Means To Me
Produced by New York Theatre Workshop
Written by Heidi Schreck

 

Outstanding Musical

Be More Chill           
Produced by Gerald Goehring, Michael F. Mitri, Jennifer Ashley Tepper, Marc David Levine, Marlene and Gary Cohen, 42nd.club, The Baruch Frankel Viertel Group, Alisa and Charlie Thorne, Jenny Niederhoffer, Chris Blasting/Simpson & Longthorne, Brad Blume/Gemini Theatrical, Jonathan Demar/Kim Vasquez, Ben Holtzman and Sammy Lopez, Koenigsberg/Federman/Adler, Ashlee Latimer and Jenna Ushkowitz, Jenn Maley and Cori Stolbun, Robert and Joan Rechnitz, Fred and Randi Sternfeld, YesBroadway Productions, in association with Two River Theater
Music and Lyrics by Joe Iconis, Book by Joe Tracz 

Girl from the North Country
Produced by The Public Theater
Book by Conor McPherson, Music and Lyrics by Bob Dylan

Midnight at The Never Get
Produced by The York Theatre Company by arrangement with Visceral Entertainment and Mark Cortale Productions, Nathaniel Granor, Jeff G. Peters, Daryl Roth, Megan Savage
Book, Music, and Lyrics by Mark Sonnenblick, Co-Conceived by Sam Bolen

Miss You Like Hell
Produced by The Public Theater
Book and Lyrics by Quiara Alegría Hudes, Music and Lyrics by Erin McKeown

Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future      
Produced by Ars Nova
Written by Andrew R. Butler

 

Outstanding Revival

Carmen Jones
Produced by Classic Stage Company, Alan D. and Barbara Marks, Eric Falkenstein, and Covent Garden Productions
Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, with Music by Georges Bizet

Fabulation, or The Re-Education of Undine
Produced by Signature Theatre
Written by Lynn Nottage

FIDDLER ON THE ROOF IN YIDDISH
Produced by National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene, Paul & Rodica Burg, UJA-Federation of New York, Stanley & Marion Bergman Family Charitable Fund, The David Berg Foundation, Paul & Peggy Bernstein, Mark & Audrey Mlotek, Mark E. Seitelman Law Offices, in association with Esti & Barry Brahver and Sheila Nevins
Book by Joseph Stein, Music by Jerry Bock, Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick, Translation by Shraga Friedman

Happy Birthday, Wanda June
Produced by Wheelhouse Theater Company
Written by Kurt Vonnegut

The Shadow of a Gunman
Produced by Irish Repertory Theatre
Written by Sean O'Casey

 

Outstanding Solo Show

Feeding the Dragon
Produced by Primary Stages in association with Jamie deRoy and Hartford Stage
Written and Performed by Sharon Washington

FLEABAG
Produced by Annapurna Theatre, Megan Ellison, Sue Naegle, Skye Optican, Kevin Emrick, David Luff & Patrick Myles, Barbara Broccoli, Patrick Catullo, Diana DiMenna, Daryl Roth, Eric Schnall, Jayne Baron Sherman, DryWrite, Soho Theatre
Written and Performed by Phoebe Waller-Bridge

Girls & Boys
Produced by Audible and The Royal Court Theatre
Written by Dennis Kelly
Performed by Carey Mulligan

Mike Birbiglia's The New One
Produced by Joseph Birbiglia, Mike Lavoie, and Rebecca Crigler
Written and Performed by Mike Birbiglia, Additional Writing by Jennifer Hope Stein

 My Life On a Diet
Produced by Julian Schlossberg, Morris S. Levy, Rodger Hess, Harold Newman, Jim Fantaci, Andrew Tobias, and Ronald Glazer/Sabrina Hutt
Written by Renée Taylor and Joseph Bologna
Performed by Renée Taylor

 

Outstanding Director

Lileana Blain-Cruz, Marys Seacole

Jo Bonney, Mlima’s Tale

John Doyle, Carmen Jones

Lee Sunday Evans, Dance Nation

Joel Grey, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF IN YIDDISH

 

Outstanding Choreographer

Lee Sunday Evans, Dance Nation

Raja Feather Kelly, If Pretty Hurts Ugly Must Be a Muhfucka

Rick and Jeff Kuperman, Alice By Heart

Lorin Latarro, Merrily We Roll Along

Susan Stroman, THE BEAST IN THE JUNGLE

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

Juan Castano, Transfers

Russell Harvard, I Was Most Alive with You

Jon Michael Hill, Pass Over

Sahr Ngaujah, Mlima’s Tale

Tom Sturridge, Sea Wall/A Life

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

Ako, God Said This

Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Marys Seacole

Marin Ireland, Blue Ridge

Zainab Jah, Boesman and Lena

Charlayne Woodard, “Daddy”

 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Ato Blankson-Wood, Slave Play

Marchánt Davis, Ain't No Mo'

Gabriel Ebert, Pass Over

John Procaccino, Downstairs

Matt Walker, THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Our Lady of 121st Street

Stephanie Berry, Sugar In Our Wounds

Blair Brown, Mary Page Marlowe

Crystal Lucas-Perry, Ain't No Mo'

Danielle Skraastad, Hurricane Diane

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

Sam Bolen, Midnight at The Never Get

Andrew R. Butler, Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future

Jeremy Cohen, Midnight at The Never Get

Clifton Duncan, Carmen Jones

Steven Skybell, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF IN YIDDISH

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

Kate Baldwin, Superhero

Gizel Jiménez, Miss You Like Hell

Anika Noni Rose, Carmen Jones

Stacey Sargeant, Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future

Mare Winningham, Girl from the North Country

 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

John Edwards, Smokey Joe's Cafe: The Songs of Leiber & Stoller

Sydney James Harcourt, Girl from the North Country

Bryce Pinkham, Superhero

George Salazar, Be More Chill

Heath Saunders, Alice By Heart

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Jackie Hoffman, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF IN YIDDISH

Stephanie Hsu, Be More Chill

Luba Mason, Girl from the North Country

Soara-Joye Ross, Carmen Jones

Alysha Umphress, Smokey Joe's Cafe: The Songs of Leiber & Stoller

 

Outstanding Scenic Design

Wilson Chin, Pass Over

Charlie Corcoran, The Shadow of a Gunman

Nigel Hook, THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG

Laura Jellinek, Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future

Arnulfo Maldonado, Sugar In Our Wounds

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Dede Ayite, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark

Montana Levi Blanco, The House That Will Not Stand

Jennifer Moeller, Mlima’s Tale

Kaye Voyce, Marys Seacole

Paloma Young, Alice By Heart

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Amith Chandrashaker, Boesman and Lena

Lap Chi Chu, Mlima’s Tale

Bradley King, Apologia

Barbara Samuels, Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future

Yi Zhao, The House That Will Not Stand

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Matt Hubbs, Boesman and Lena

Dan Moses Schreier, Carmen Jones

Jane Shaw, I Was Most Alive with You

Mikaal Sulaiman, Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future

Isobel Waller-Bridge, FLEABAG

Outstanding Projection Design

Katherine Freer, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark

Luke Halls, Girls & Boys

Alex Basco Koch, Be More Chill

Alex Basco Koch, Fireflies

Tal Yarden, Superhero

 

SPECIAL AWARD

 

Outstanding Alternative Theatrical Experience

On Beckett   
Produced by Irish Repertory Theatre
Exploring the Works of Samuel Beckett,
Conceived by Bill Irwin                                                                                                                                                                                   

HONORARY AWARDS

 

Outstanding Body of Work

Telsey + Company

 

Playwrights’ Sidewalk Inductee

María Irene Fornés

 

Edith Oliver Service to Off-Broadway Award

Terry Byrne

Award Recipients by Show
Carmen Jones (4)

Alice by Heart (2)

Pass Over (2)

Ain't No Mo (1)

Be More Chill (1)

Dance Nation (1)

Fiddler on the Roof in Yiddish (1)

Fleabag (1)

The House That Will Not Stand (1)

Marys Seacole (1)

Mlima’s Tale (1)

Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future  (1)

Sugar in Our Wounds (1)

Superhero (1)

Transfers (1)

NOMINATIONS BY SHOW
Carmen Jones (6)

Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future (6)

Mlima's Tale (5)

Be More Chill (4)

FIDDLER ON THE ROOF IN YIDDISH (4)

Girl from the North Country (4)

Pass Over (4)

Alice By Heart (3)

Boesman and Lena (3)

Marys Seacole (3)

Midnight at The Never Get (3)

Sugar In Our Wounds (3)

Superhero (3)

Ain't No Mo' (2)

By the Way, Meet Vera Stark (2)

Dance Nation (2)

FLEABAG (2)

Girls & Boys (2)

I Was Most Alive with You (2)

Miss You Like Hell (2)

Shadow of a Gunman (2)

Slave Play (2)

Smokey Joe's Cafe: The Songs of Leiber & Stoller (2)

The House That Will Not Stand (2)

THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG (2)

"Daddy" (1)

Apologia (1)

Blue Ridge (1)

Downstairs (1)

Fabulation, or The Re-Education of Undine (1)

Feeding the Dragon (1)

Fireflies (1)

God Said This (1)

Happy Birthday, Wanda June (1)

Hurricane Diane (1)

If Pretty Hurts Ugly Must Be a Muhfucka (1)

Mary Page Marlowe (1)

Merrily We Roll Along (1)

Mike Birbiglia's The New One (1)

My Life On a Diet (1)

On Beckett (1)

Our Lady of 121st Street (1)

Sea Wall/A Life (1)

THE BEAST IN THE JUNGLE (1)

Transfers (1)

What The Constitution Means To Me (1)