The 2018 Lucille Lortel Awards for Outstanding Achievement Off-Broadway were handed out this evening to recipients in 19 categories, with three honorary awards also bestowed. The Lortel Awards were distributed in a ceremony at NYU Skirball Center hosted by Meteor Shower co-stars Laura Benanti and Jeremy Shamos. This year's event was once again a benefit for The Actors Fund.

Award presenters this year included some of the biggest and brightest stars from stage and screen, including:

Jelani Alladin, Lauren Ambrose, Mike Birbiglia, Adam Chanler-Berat, Brandon Victor Dixon, Michael Esper, Tina Fey, Santino Fontana, Denise Gough, Michael Greif, Harry Hadden-Paton, Marg Helgenberger, Marilu Henner, Erika Henningsen, Joshua Henry, Grey Henson, Lisa Howard, Joshua Jackson, Carol Kane, Andy Karl, LaChanze, Katrina Lenk, Taylor Louderman, Kristin Maldonado, Beth Malone, Lindsay Mendez, Patti Murin, Paul Alexander Nolan, Orfeh, Ashley Park, Zachary Quinto, Andrew Rannells, Condola Rashad, Patricia Richardson, Lauren Ridloff, Kate Rockwell, Will Roland, Tony Shalhoub, J. Smith-Cameron, Phillipa Soo, Ari’el Stachel, Nathan Stewart-Jarrett, and Barrett Wilbert Weed.

NOMINEES AND RECIPIENTS OF THE 2018 LUCILLE LORTEL AWARDS

*Please note: all nominees are listed with the award recipient in BOLD.

Outstanding Play - *TIE

Cost of Living
Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club in association with Williamstown Theatre Festival Written by Martyna Majok

Miles for Mary
Produced by Playwrights Horizons
Written by Marc Bovino, Joe Curnutte, Michael Dalto, Lila Neugebauer, and Stephanie Wright Thompson

Pipeline
Produced by Lincoln Center Theater Written by Dominique Morisseau

School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play
Produced by MCC Theater Written by Jocelyn Bioh

The Treasurer
Produced by Playwrights Horizons Written by Max Posner

Outstanding Musical

Bella: An American Tall Tale
Produced by Playwrights Horizons
Book, Music, and Lyrics by Kirsten Childs

Desperate Measures
Produced by The York Theatre Company in association with Cecilia Lin and Hu Guo Book and Lyrics by Peter Kellogg, Music by David Friedman

Hundred Days
Produced by New York Theatre Workshop By The Bengsons and Sarah Gancher

Jerry Springer - The Opera
Produced by The New Group
Music and Lyrics by Richard Thomas, Book and Additional Lyrics by Stewart Lee and Richard Thomas

KPOP
Produced by Ars Nova in association with Ma-Yi Theater Company and Woodshed Collective Conceived by Woodshed Collective and Jason Kim, Book by Jason Kim, Music and Lyrics by Helen Park and Max Vernon, Immersive Design by Woodshed Collective

Outstanding Revival

Fucking A
Produced by Signature Theatre Written by Suzan-Lori Parks

In The Blood
Produced by Signature Theatre Written by Suzan-Lori Parks

Jesus Hopped The 'A' Train
Produced by Signature Theatre Written by Stephen Adly Guirgis

The Government Inspector
Produced by Red Bull Theater
Adapted by Jeffrey Hatcher from Revizor by Nikolai Gogol

Torch Song
Produced by Second Stage Theater in association with Richie Jackson Written by Harvey Fierstein

Outstanding Solo Show

Harry Clarke
Produced by Vineyard Theatre in association with Audible Written by David Cale
Performed by Billy Crudup

Who's Holiday!
Produced by Whoville Theatrical, Scott and Jenny Beck, Jason Shaw, Ken Fakler, Drew Desky/Dane Levens, Darren Bagert
Written by Matthew Lombardo
Performed by Lesli Margherita

Outstanding Director

Lileana Blain-Cruz, Pipeline
Michael Greif, The Low Road
Anne Kauffman, Mary Jane
Lila Neugebauer, Miles for Mary
Leigh Silverman, Harry Clarke

Outstanding Choreographer

Camille A. Brown, Bella: An American Tall Tale
Bill Castellino, Desperate Measures
Byron Easley, X: Or, Betty Shabazz v. The Nation
Sonya Tayeh, The Lucky Ones
Jennifer Weber, KPOP

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

Sean Carvajal, Jesus Hopped The ‘A’ Train
Peter Friedman, The Treasurer
Chukwudi Iwuji, The Low Road
Namir Smallwood, Pipeline
Michael Urie, Torch Song

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

Quincy Tyler Bernstine, The Amateurs
MaameYaa Boafo, School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play
Carrie Coon, Mary Jane
Cristin Milioti, After the Blast
Karen Pittman, Pipeline

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical


Damon Daunno, The Lucky Ones
Steven Eng, Pacific Overtures
Terrence Mann, Jerry Springer – The Opera
Wade McCollum, Ernest Shackleton Loves Me
James Seol, KPOP

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

Abigail Bengson, Hundred Days
Ashley D. Kelley, Bella: An American Tall Tale
Julia Knitel, A Letter to Harvey Milk
Lauren Molina, Desperate Measures
Ashley Park, KPOP

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Marc Bovino, Miles for Mary
Edi Gathegi, Jesus Hopped The ‘A’ Train
Gregg Mozgala, Cost of Living
Paul Sparks, Edward Albee's At Home at the Zoo: Homelife and The Zoo Story
John Tufts, Pride and Prejudice

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Vanessa Aspillaga, Amy and the Orphans
Quincy Tyler Bernstine, As You Like It
Liza Colón-Zayas, Mary Jane
Mirirai Sithole, School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play
Katy Sullivan, Cost of Living

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

Sean Patrick Doyle, Jerry Springer – The Opera
Brandon Gill, Bella: An American Tall Tale
Paolo Montalban, Bella: An American Tall Tale
Thom Sesma, Pacific Overtures
Jason Tam, KPOP

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Vanessa Kai, KPOP
Tiffany Mann, Jerry Springer – The Opera
Maryann Plunkett, The Lucky Ones
Myra Lucretia Taylor, The Lucky Ones
Adina Verson, The Lucky Ones

Outstanding Scenic Design

Gabriel Hainer Evansohn, KPOP
Anna Fleischle, Hangmen
Laura Jellinek, Mary Jane
Amy Rubin, Miles for Mary
Louisa Thompson, In The Blood

Outstanding Costume Design

Dede M. Ayite, Bella: An American Tall Tale
Dede M. Ayite, School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play
Tricia Barsamian, KPOP
Tilly Grimes, The Government Inspector
Emily Rebholz, The Low Road

Outstanding Lighting Design

Alan C. Edwards, Harry Clarke
Bradley King, The Treasurer
Ben Stanton, The Low Road
Japhy Weideman, Mary Jane
Jeanette Oi-Suk Yew, KPOP

Outstanding Sound Design

Mikhail Fiksel, The Treasurer
Leah Gelpe, Mary Jane
Bray Poor, The Last Match
Bray Poor, Office Hour
Brandon Wolcott, After the Blast

Outstanding Projection Design

Lucy Mackinnon, After the Blast
Alexander V. Nichols, Ernest Shackleton Loves Me
Brad Peterson, The Stone Witch
Hannah Wasileski, Pipeline
Jeanette Oi-Suk Yew, Relevance

HONORARY AWARDS

Lifetime Achievement Award

Eve Ensler

Playwrights’ Sidewalk Inductee

Michael Friedman

Outstanding Body of Work

WP Theater