THE LEAGUE OF OFF-BROADWAY THEATRES AND PRODUCERS today presented THE 22nd ANNUAL LUCILLE LORTEL AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT OFF-BROADWAY at New World Stages (340 West 50th Street).

Bebe Neuwirth and Bobby Cannavale served as Masters of Ceremonies. Among the presenters were Patricia Heaton, John Fugelsang, MoRocca, Lois Smith, Roger Rees, Veanne Cox, Michele Pawk, John Ortiz, Baayork Lee, Heather Goldenhersh, John Glover, and Tom Jones (The Fantasticks).

The 2007 Lucille Lortel Awards nominating/voting committee is appointed by the League of Off-Broadway Theatres & Producers, the Lucille Lortel Foundation, Actors’ Equity Association, Society of Stage Directors & Choreographers, and also includes journalists, educators, and other Off-Broadway theatre professionals.

Awarded since 1986, the Lucille Lortel Awards are produced by the League by special arrangement with the Lucille Lortel Foundation.

Additional support provided by Theatre Development Fund.

Support was also provided by Stage Entertainment, Ruth’s Chris Steak House, Ketel One Vodka, Pepper Bridge Winery, Time Out New York, HX Magazine & The New York Blade, and Telecharge.com.

2007 Nominations by Category

Outstanding Play
The Busy World Is Hushed; Written by Keith Bunin; Produced by Playwrights Horizons
 
Dying City; Written by Christopher Shinn; Produced by Lincoln Center Theater  

Indian Blood; Written by A.R. Gurney; Produced by Primary Stages 

Stuff Happens; Written by David Hare; Produced by The Public Theater   

Outstanding Musical
Gutenberg! The Musical!; Written by Scott Brown and Anthony King; Produced by Trevor Brown, Ron Kastner, Terry Allen Kramer, Joseph Smith, in association with Upright Citizens Brigade Theatre 

In the Heights; Book by Quiara Alegría Hudes, Music and Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda; Produced by Kevin McCollum, Jeffrey Seller, and Jill Furman  

Spring Awakening; Book and Lyrics by Steven Sater, Music by Duncan Sheik; Produced by Atlantic Theater Company, in association with Tom Hulce and Ira Pittelman 

 
Striking 12; Book, Music and Lyrics by Brendan Milburn, Rachel Sheinkin, and Valerie Vigoda; Produced by Nancy Nagel Gibbs and Greg Schaffert, in association with Mark Johannes and Amy Danis   

Outstanding Revival
King Hedley II; King Hedley II; Produced by Signature Theatre Company

Landscape of the Body; By John Guare; Produced by Signature Theatre Company

Two Trains Running; By August Wilson; Produced by Signature Theatre Company

The Voysey Inheritance; By Harley Granville-Barker, Adapted by David Mamet; Produced by Atlantic Theater Company



 Outstanding Solo Show
 ¡El Conquistador!; Written by Thaddeus Phillips and Tatiana Mallarino in collaboration with Victor Mallarino; Produced by New York Theatre Workshop; Performed by Thaddeus Phillips

No Child...; Written and Performed by Nilaja Sun; Produced by Scott Morfee, Tom Wirtshafter and Epic Theatre Center

Wrecks; Written by Neil LaBute; Produced by The Public Theater; Performed by Ed Harris



Outstanding Director 
Michael Mayer, Spring Awakening  
PJ Paparelli, columbinus 
Derrick Sanders, King Hedley II  
Daniel Sullivan, Stuff Happens  
David Warren, The Voysey Inheritance   

Outstanding Choreographer
Hinton Battle, Evil Dead the Musical  
Andy Blankenbuehler, In the Heights  
Devanand Janki, Henry and Mudge  
Bill T. Jones, Spring Awakening


Outstanding Lead Actor 
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Jack Goes Boating 
Russell Hornsby, King Hedley II  
Peter Francis James, Stuff Happens 
Lee Pace, Guardians  
Michael Stuhlbarg, The Voysey Inheritance   

Outstanding Lead Actress 
Rebecca Brooksher, Dying City  
Jill Clayburgh, The Busy World Is Hushed 
Patricia Heaton, The Scene  
Gloria Reuben, Stuff Happens 
Laila Robins, Sore Throats   

Outstanding Featured Actor 
Arthur French, Two Trains Running  
David Greenspan, Some Men  
Ron Cephas Jones, Two Trains Running 
Robert Sella, Stuff Happens  
Harris Yulin, Frank’s Home   

Outstanding Featured Actress
Anna Camp, The Scene 
Mamie Gummer, The Water’s Edge  
Nina Hellman, The Internationalist 
Michele Ragusa, Adrift in Macao  
Sherie Rene Scott, Landscape of the Body   

Outstanding Scenic Design 
David Korins, Jack Goes Boating  
Eugene Lee, The Hairy Ape 
Anna Louizos, In the Heights  
Derek McLane, The Voysey Inheritance  
Allen Moyer, The Busy World is Hushed   

Outstanding Costume Design 
Gregory Gale, The Milliner  
Gregory Gale, The Voysey Inheritance  
Susan Hilferty, Spring Awakening  
Willa Kim, Adrift in Macao 
Valerie Marcus Ramshur, Victoria Martin: Math Team Queen   

Outstanding Lighting Design 
Kevin Adams, Some Men  
Kevin Adams, Spring Awakening 
Christopher Akerlind, KAOS  
Jeff Croiter, The Internationalist 
Japhy Weideman, Jack Goes Boating   

Outstanding Sound Design 
John Collins, David Herskovits, and Tim Schellenbaum, Faust  
Martin Desjardins, columbinus 
Robert Kaplowitz, The Internationalist  
Brian Ronan, Spring Awakening
Eric Shim, Essential Self-Defense   


Lifetime Achievement Award Kevin Kline
 
  
Playwrights' Sidewalk Inductee Christopher Durang   

Outstanding Body of Work Classical Theatre of Harlem 
  
Edith Oliver Award for Sustained Excellence Rick Sordelet

Special Award Actors Fund Of America