THE LEAGUE OF OFF-BROADWAY THEATRES AND PRODUCERS today presented THE 22nd ANNUAL LUCILLE LORTEL AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT OFF-BROADWAY at New World Stages (340 West 50th Street).
Bebe Neuwirth and Bobby Cannavale served as Masters of Ceremonies. Among the presenters were Patricia Heaton, John Fugelsang, MoRocca, Lois Smith, Roger Rees, Veanne Cox, Michele Pawk, John Ortiz, Baayork Lee, Heather Goldenhersh, John Glover, and Tom Jones (The Fantasticks).
The 2007 Lucille Lortel Awards nominating/voting committee is appointed by the League of Off-Broadway Theatres & Producers, the Lucille Lortel Foundation, Actors’ Equity Association, Society of Stage Directors & Choreographers, and also includes journalists, educators, and other Off-Broadway theatre professionals.
Awarded since 1986, the Lucille Lortel Awards are produced by the League by special arrangement with the Lucille Lortel Foundation.
Additional support provided by Theatre Development Fund.
Support was also provided by Stage Entertainment, Ruth’s Chris Steak House, Ketel One Vodka, Pepper Bridge Winery, Time Out New York, HX Magazine & The New York Blade, and Telecharge.com.
2007 Nominations by Category
Outstanding Play
The Busy World Is Hushed; Written by Keith Bunin; Produced by Playwrights Horizons
Dying City; Written by Christopher Shinn; Produced by Lincoln Center Theater
Indian Blood; Written by A.R. Gurney; Produced by Primary Stages
Stuff Happens; Written by David Hare; Produced by The Public Theater
Outstanding Musical
Gutenberg! The Musical!; Written by Scott Brown and Anthony King; Produced by Trevor Brown, Ron Kastner, Terry Allen Kramer, Joseph Smith, in association with Upright Citizens Brigade Theatre
In the Heights; Book by Quiara Alegría Hudes, Music and Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda; Produced by Kevin McCollum, Jeffrey Seller, and Jill Furman
Spring Awakening; Book and Lyrics by Steven Sater, Music by Duncan Sheik; Produced by Atlantic Theater Company, in association with Tom Hulce and Ira Pittelman
Striking 12; Book, Music and Lyrics by Brendan Milburn, Rachel Sheinkin, and Valerie Vigoda; Produced by Nancy Nagel Gibbs and Greg Schaffert, in association with Mark Johannes and Amy Danis
Outstanding Revival
King Hedley II; King Hedley II; Produced by Signature Theatre Company
Landscape of the Body; By John Guare; Produced by Signature Theatre Company
Two Trains Running; By August Wilson; Produced by Signature Theatre Company
The Voysey Inheritance; By Harley Granville-Barker, Adapted by David Mamet; Produced by Atlantic Theater Company
Outstanding Solo Show
¡El Conquistador!; Written by Thaddeus Phillips and Tatiana Mallarino in collaboration with Victor Mallarino; Produced by New York Theatre Workshop; Performed by Thaddeus Phillips
No Child…; Written and Performed by Nilaja Sun; Produced by Scott Morfee, Tom Wirtshafter and Epic Theatre Center
Wrecks; Written by Neil LaBute; Produced by The Public Theater; Performed by Ed Harris
Outstanding Director
Michael Mayer, Spring Awakening
PJ Paparelli, columbinus
Derrick Sanders, King Hedley II
Daniel Sullivan, Stuff Happens
David Warren, The Voysey Inheritance
Outstanding Choreographer
Hinton Battle, Evil Dead the Musical
Andy Blankenbuehler, In the Heights
Devanand Janki, Henry and Mudge
Bill T. Jones, Spring Awakening
Outstanding Lead Actor
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Jack Goes Boating
Russell Hornsby, King Hedley II
Peter Francis James, Stuff Happens
Lee Pace, Guardians
Michael Stuhlbarg, The Voysey Inheritance
Outstanding Lead Actress
Rebecca Brooksher, Dying City
Jill Clayburgh, The Busy World Is Hushed
Patricia Heaton, The Scene
Gloria Reuben, Stuff Happens
Laila Robins, Sore Throats
Outstanding Featured Actor
Arthur French, Two Trains Running
David Greenspan, Some Men
Ron Cephas Jones, Two Trains Running
Robert Sella, Stuff Happens
Harris Yulin, Frank’s Home
Outstanding Featured Actress
Anna Camp, The Scene
Mamie Gummer, The Water’s Edge
Nina Hellman, The Internationalist
Michele Ragusa, Adrift in Macao
Sherie Rene Scott, Landscape of the Body
Outstanding Scenic Design
David Korins, Jack Goes Boating
Eugene Lee, The Hairy Ape
Anna Louizos, In the Heights
Derek McLane, The Voysey Inheritance
Allen Moyer, The Busy World is Hushed
Outstanding Costume Design
Gregory Gale, The Milliner
Gregory Gale, The Voysey Inheritance
Susan Hilferty, Spring Awakening
Willa Kim, Adrift in Macao
Valerie Marcus Ramshur, Victoria Martin: Math Team Queen
Outstanding Lighting Design
Kevin Adams, Some Men
Kevin Adams, Spring Awakening
Christopher Akerlind, KAOS
Jeff Croiter, The Internationalist
Japhy Weideman, Jack Goes Boating
Outstanding Sound Design
John Collins, David Herskovits, and Tim Schellenbaum, Faust
Martin Desjardins, columbinus
Robert Kaplowitz, The Internationalist
Brian Ronan, Spring Awakening
Eric Shim, Essential Self-Defense
Lifetime Achievement Award Kevin Kline
Playwrights’ Sidewalk Inductee Christopher Durang
Outstanding Body of Work Classical Theatre of Harlem
Edith Oliver Award for Sustained Excellence Rick Sordelet
Special Award Actors Fund Of America