1986 - 2000 Nominees and Recipients


2000  
Outstanding Play Dinner With Friends; written by Donald Margulies; produced by Mark Balsom, Mitchell Maxwell, Victoria Maxwell, Mari Nakachi, Ted Tulchin
Outstanding Musical James Joyce’s The Dead; book and lyrics by Richard Nelson; music and lyrics by Shaun Davey; produced by Playwrights Horizons
Outstanding Revival The Torch-Bearers; written by George Kelly; produced by The Drama Department
Outstanding Director Susan StromanContact
Outstanding Lead Actress Eileen HeckartThe Waverly Gallery
Outstanding Lead Actor Boyd GainesContact
Outstanding Scenic Design David GalloThe Wild Party
Outstanding Costume Design Martin PakledinazWaste and The Wild Party
Outstanding Lighting Design . Kenneth PosnerGive Me Your Answer, Do! and The Wild Party
Outstanding Body of Work Eileen Heckart
Edith Oliver Award for Sustained Excellence Barry Grove
Playwrights Sidewalk Inductee(s)Charles Busch
 and Israel Horowitz
Outstanding Lifetime Achievement Jason Robards



1999  
Outstanding Play Wit; written by Margaret Edson; produced by Manhattan Class Company, Robert G. Bartner, Stanley Kaufelt, Daryl Roth, The Long Wharf Theatre, Lorie Cowan Levy (associate producer)
Outstanding Musical Not given
Outstanding Revival The Mystery of Irma Vep; written Charles Ludlam; Original Music by Peter Golub; produced by Steve Asher, Steven Baruch, Richard Frankel, Marc Routh, Thomas Viertel
Special Award Brooklyn Academy of Music
Outstanding Director Derek Anson Jones
Wit
Outstanding Lead Actress Kathleen ChalfantWit
Outstanding Lead Actor Mark RuffaloThis is Our Youth
Outstanding Scenic Design Robert Brill and Scott PaskThe Mineola Twins
Outstanding Costume Design Jess GoldsteinThe Mineola Twins and Uneasy Chair
Outstanding Lighting Design (Tie)Kevin AdamsThe Mineola Twins
Outstanding Lighting Design (Tie)Michael ChybowskiWit
Outstanding Body of Work Classic Stage Company
Edith Oliver Award for Sustained Excellence Jerry Orbach
Playwrights Sidewalk Inductee(s)Tom Jones
 and Harvey Schmidt
Outstanding Lifetime Achievement Harold Pinter



1998  
Outstanding Play (Tie)Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde; written by Moises Kaufman; produced by Chase Mishkin, Leonard Soloway, Tectonic Theatre Project
Outstanding Play (Tie)The Beauty Queen of Leenane; written by Martin McDonough; Original music by Paddy Cunneen; produced by Atlantic Theatre Company, Druid Theatre Company
Outstanding Musical Not given
Outstanding Revival All My Sons; written by Arthur Miller; produced by Roundabout Theatre Company
Special Award Shakespeare’s R&J
Outstanding Director Garry Hynes
The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Outstanding Lead Actress Cherry JonesPride’s Crossing
Outstanding Lead Actor Brian CoxSt. Nicholas
Outstanding Scenic Design Adrianne LobelOn the Town
Outstanding Costume Design Paul TazewellOn the Town
Outstanding Lighting Design Kenneth PosnerPride’s Crossing and Side Man
Outstanding Body of Work Brian Murray
Edith Oliver Award for Sustained Excellence Eli Wallach
Outstanding Lifetime Achievement Arthur Miller



1997  
Outstanding Play How I Learned to Drive; written by Paula Vogel; produced by The Vineyard Theatre, Roy Gabay, Daryl Roth
Outstanding Musical Violet; book by Brian Crawley, music by Jeanine Tesori; produced by Playwrights Horizons, Ira Weitzman, Jeanine Tesori (associate producer)
Outstanding Revival June Moon; written by George S. Kaufman and Ring Lardner; produced by The Drama Department
Special Award Rob FisherEncores! Great American Musicals in Concert
Outstanding Director Mark BrokawHow I Learned to Drive and This Is Our Youth
Outstanding Lead Actress Mary-Louise ParkerHow I Learned to Drive
Outstanding Lead Actor David MorseHow I Learned to Drive
Outstanding Scenic Design David GalloBunny Bunny
Outstanding Costume Design Howard CrabtreeWhen Pigs Fly
Outstanding Lighting Design Brian MacDevittBy the Sea, By the Sea, By the Beautiful Sea
Outstanding Body of Work Gerard Alessandrini
Outstanding Lifetime Achievement Jane Alexander



1996  
Outstanding Play Molly Sweeney; written by Brian Friel; produced by Roundabout Theatre Company and The Gate Theatre
Outstanding Musical Floyd Collins; book by Tina Landau, lyrics and music by Adam Guettel
Outstanding Revival Entertaining Mr. Sloan; written by Joe Orton; produced by Classic Stage Company
Special Award Cora Cahan
Special Award Theaterworks USA
Outstanding Director Scott Elliott
The Monogamist
Outstanding Lead Actress (Play) Uta HagenMrs. Klein
Outstanding Lead Actress (Musical) Melissa ErricoOne Touch of Venus
Outstanding Lead Actor (Play) Jim DaleTravels with My Aunt
Outstanding Lead Actor (Musical) Jason WorkmanBed & Sofa
Outstanding Scenic Design Tony WaltonA Fair Country
Outstanding Costume Design Jane GreenwoodSylvia
Outstanding Lighting Design Michael ChybowskiThe Grey Zone
Outstanding Body of Work Athol Fugard
Lifetime Dedication to Off-Broadway Edith Oliver
Outstanding Lifetime Achievement Gene Feist



1995  
Outstanding Play Camping with Henry & Tom; written by Mark St. Germain; produced by Daryl Roth, Wind Dancer Theatre Inc., Randall Wreghitt
Outstanding Musical Jelly Roll!; book by Vernel Bagneris, music and lyrics by Jelly Roll Morton; produced by Michael Ross, Barbara Ross, Susan Melman
Outstanding Revival Merrily We Roll Along; book by George Furth, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim; produced by York Theatre Company
Special Award Encores! Great American Musicals in Concert
Outstanding Director Jack O’Brien
Hapgood
Outstanding Lead Actress (Tie) Linda LavinDeath Defying Acts
Outstanding Lead Actress (Tie) Eileen AtkinsVita & Virginia
Outstanding Lead Actor Ed HarrisSimpatico
Outstanding Scenic Design James Leonard JoyCamping with Henry & Tom
Outstanding Costume Design Judith DolanThe Petrified Prince
Outstanding Lighting Design Phil MonatCamping with Henry & Tom
Outstanding Body of Work Horton Foote
Outstanding Body of Work Signature Theatre Company
Outstanding Lifetime Achievement Uta Hagen



1994  
Outstanding Play Three Tall Women; written by Edward Albee; produced by The Vineyard Theatre
Outstanding Musical Wings; book and lyrics by Arthur Perlman; music by Jeffrey Lunden; produced by Public Theater/New York Shakespeare Festival
Outstanding Revival Owners and Traps; written by Caryl Churchill; produced by New York Theatre Workshop
Special Award Ricky Jay and His 52 Assistants
Special Award Art/NY Passport to Off-Broadway
Outstanding Director Lawrence Sacharow
Three Tall Women
Outstanding Lead Actress Myra CarterThree Tall Women
Outstanding Lead Actor Ron Rifkin3 Hotels
Outstanding Body of Work A.R. Gurney
Outstanding Body of Work Irene Worth
Outstanding Body of Work Theatre for a New Audience



1993  
Outstanding Play The Destiny of Me; written by Larry Kramer, original music by Peter Kater; produced by Circle Repertory Company
Outstanding Musical Forbidden Broadway; created and written by Gerald Allessandrini; produced by Jonathan Scharer
Outstanding Revival Henry V; written by William Shakespeare; produced by Theatre for a New Audience
Special Award John Willis
Outstanding Director Christopher Ashley
Fires in the Mirror and Jeffrey
Outstanding Lead Actress Anna Deavere SmithFires in the Mirror
Outstanding Lead Actor John LeguizamoSpic-o-rama
Outstanding Body of Work John Lee Beatty
Outstanding Lifetime Achievement Wynn Handman



1992  
Outstanding Play Lips Together, Teeth Apart; written by Terrence McNally; produced by Manhattan Theatre Club
Outstanding Musical And the World Goes Round…; lyrics by Fred Ebb, music by John Kander; produced by R. Tyler Gatchell Jr., Peter Neufeld, Patrick J. Patek, Gene R. Korf, The McCarter Theatre
Outstanding Revival Boesman and Lena; written by Athol Fugard; produced by Manhattan Theatre Club
Special Award Blue Man Group/Tubes
Outstanding Director Daniel Sullivan
The Substance of Fire
Outstanding Lead Actress Eileen AtkinsA Room of One’s Own
Outstanding Lead Actor Ron RifkinThe Substance of Fire
Outstanding Body of Work Terrence McNally
Outstanding Lifetime Achievement Ellen Stewart



1991  
Outstanding Play Aristocrats; written by Brian Friel; produced by Manhattan Theater Club
Outstanding Musical Falsettoland; book by William Finn and James Lapine, music and lyrics by William Finn; produced by Playwrights Horizons, Maurice Rosenbield, Lois Rosenfield, Steven Suskin
Outstanding Revival Measure for Measure; written by William Shakespeare; produced by Lincoln Center Theater
Outstanding Director John TillingerThe Lisbon Traviata
Outstanding Lead Actor Nathan LaneThe Lisbon Traviata
Outstanding Body of Work Circle Repertory Company
Outstanding Lifetime Achievement Rosetta LeNoire



1989  
Outstanding Play The Cocktail Hour; written by A.R. Gurney; produced by Steven Baruch, Richard Frankel, Roger L. Stevens, Thomas Viertel
Outstanding Director John TillingerLove Letters
Outstanding Body of Work Playwrights Horizons


1988  
Outstanding Lifetime Achievement Paul Libin


1987  
Outstanding Body of Work Manhattan Theatre Club
Outstanding Play The Common Pursuit
; written by Simon Gray; produced by John A. McQuiggan with associate producers Lois Deutchman, Douglas M. Lawson, James, Peck, Harold Reed, Sharon Scruggs, The Hart Entertainment Group

1986  Inaugural Award The Woza Afrika! Festival (Lincoln Center Theater)