The Internet Off-Broadway Database
Search for:  
Category:
  Follow The Lucille Lortel Awards and stay connected with upcoming events.

© 2011 The Lucille Lortel Awards.
All Rights Reserved.



2018 Nominees

Previous Nominees and Recipients

2018 Nominations by Category | 2017 Nominations by Show | 2018 Recipients by Show
2018 Nominations by Category
Outstanding Play (Tie)

Cost of Living
Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club in association with Williamstown Theatre Festival
Written by Martyna Majok

Miles for Mary
Produced by Playwrights Horizons
Written by Marc Bovino, Joe Curnutte, Michael Dalto, Lila Neugebauer, and Stephanie Wright Thompson

Pipeline
Produced by Lincoln Center Theater
Written by Dominique Morisseau

 

School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play
Produced by MCC Theater
Written by Jocelyn Bioh

 

The Treasurer
Produced by Playwrights Horizons
Written by Max Posner

 
 
Outstanding Musical

Bella: An American Tall Tale
Produced by Playwrights Horizons
Book, Music, and Lyrics by Kirsten Childs

 

Desperate Measures
Produced by The York Theatre Company in association with Cecilia Lin and Hu Guo
Book and Lyrics by Peter Kellogg, Music by David Friedman

 

Hundred Days
Produced by New York Theatre Workshop
By The Bengsons and Sarah Gancher

Jerry Springer - The Opera
Produced by The New Group
Music and Lyrics by Richard Thomas
Book and Additional Lyrics by Stewart Lee and Richard Thomas

 

KPOP
Produced by Ars Nova in association with Ma-Yi Theater Company and Woodshed Collective
Conceived by Woodshed Collective and Jason Kim
Book by Jason Kim, Music and Lyrics by Helen Park and Max Vernon, Immersive Design by Woodshed Collective

     
Outstanding Revival

Fucking A
Produced by Signature Theatre
Written by Suzan-Lori Parks

 

In The Blood
Produced by Signature Theatre
Written by Suzan-Lori Parks

 

Jesus Hopped The 'A' Train
Produced by Signature Theatre
Written by Stephen Adly Guirgis

 

The Government Inspector
Produced by Red Bull Theater
Adapted by Jeffrey Hatcher from Revizor by Nikolai Gogol


Torch Song
Produced by Second Stage Theater in association with Richie Jackson
Written by Harvey Fierstein

     
Outstanding Solo Show

Harry Clarke
Produced by Vineyard Theatre in association with Audible
Written by David Cale
Performed by Billy Crudup

   

Who's Holiday!
Produced by Whoville Theatrical, Scott and Jenny Beck, Jason Shaw, Ken Fakler, Drew Desky/Dane Levens, Darren Bagert
Written by Matthew Lombardo
Performed by Lesli Margherita

 
Outstanding Director

Lileana Blain-Cruz, Pipeline

   

Michael Greif, The Low Road

 

Anne Kauffman, Mary Jane

 

Lila Neugebauer, Miles for Mary

 

Leigh Silverman, Harry Clarke

     
Outstanding Choreographer  

Camille A. Brown, Bella: An American Tall Tale

 

Bill Castellino, Desperate Measures

   

Byron Easley, X: Or, Betty Shabazz v. The Nation

 

Sonya Tayeh, The Lucky Ones

 

Jennifer Weber, KPOP

 
 
 

Sean Carvajal, Jesus Hopped The ‘A’ Train

   

Peter Friedman, The Treasurer

   

Chukwudi Iwuji, The Low Road

 

Namir Smallwood, Pipeline

   

Michael Urie, Torch Song

 
 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

 

Quincy Tyler Bernstine, The Amateurs

 

MaameYaa Boafo, School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play

 

Carrie Coon, Mary Jane

   

Cristin Milioti, After the Blast

   

Karen Pittman, Pipeline

   
 
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play  

Marc Bovino, Miles for Mary

   

Edi Gathegi, Jesus Hopped The ‘A’ Train

 

Gregg Mozgala, Cost of Living

 

Paul Sparks, Edward Albee's At Home at the Zoo: Homelife and The Zoo Story

   

John Tufts, Pride and Prejudice

     
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play  

Vanessa Aspillaga, Amy and the Orphans

   

Quincy Tyler Bernstine, As You Like It

   

Liza Colón-Zayas, Mary Jane

 

Mirirai Sithole, School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play

   

Katy Sullivan, Cost of Living

     
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

Damon Daunno, The Lucky Ones

   

Steven Eng, Pacific Overtures

   

Terrence Mann, Jerry Springer – The Opera

   

Wade McCollum, Ernest Shackleton Loves Me

 

James Seol, KPOP

     
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical  

Abigail Bengson, Hundred Days

   

Ashley D. Kelley, Bella: An American Tall Tale

 

Julia Knitel, A Letter to Harvey Milk

   

Lauren Molina, Desperate Measures

 

Ashley Park, KPOP

     
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical  

Sean Patrick Doyle, Jerry Springer – The Opera

   

Brandon Gill, Bella: An American Tall Tale

   

Paolo Montalban, Bella: An American Tall Tale


Thom Sesma, Pacific Overtures

 

Jason Tam, KPOP

     
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical  

Vanessa Kai, KPOP

 

Tiffany Mann, Jerry Springer – The Opera

   

Maryann Plunket, The Lucky Ones

   

Myra Lucretia Taylor, The Lucky Ones


Adina Verson, The Lucky Ones

     
Outstanding Scenic Design  

Gabriel Hainer Evansohn, KPOP

   

Anna Fleischle, Hangmen

 

Laura Jellinek, Mary Jane

   

Amy Rubin, Miles for Mary

 

Louisa Thompson, In The Blood

     
Outstanding Costume Design  

Dede M. Ayite, Bella: An American Tall Tale

 

Dede M. Ayite, School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play

 

Tricia Barsamian, KPOP

   

Tilly Grimes, The Government Inspector

   

Emily Rebholz, The Low Road

     
Outstanding Lighting Design

Alan C. Edwards, Harry Clarke

   

Bradley King, The Treasurer

 

Ben Stanton, The Low Road

   

Japhy Weideman, Mary Jane

   

Jeanette Oi-Suk Yew, KPOP

   
 
Outstanding Sound Design

Mikhail Fiksel, The Treasurer

 

Leah Gelpe, Mary Jane

   

Bray Poor, The Last Match

   

Bray Poor, Office Hour

   

Brandon Wolcott, After the Blast

 
 
Outstanding Projection Design

Lucy Mackinnon, After the Blast

 

Alexander V. Nichols, Ernest Shackleton Loves Me

 

Brad Peterson, The Stone Witch

 

Hannah Wasileski, Pipeline

 

Jeanette Oi-Suk Yew, Relevance

 
 
Lifetime Achievement Award

Eve Ensler

     
Playwrights’ Sidewalk Inductee Michael Friedman
     
Outstanding Body of Work

WP Theater

     
     
     
     
 
 
[back to top]


   
2018 Nominations By Show    
     
     
KPOP (9 Nominations) Outstanding Musical
 
Outstanding Choreographer
   
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
 
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
 
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
   
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
 
Outstanding Scenic Design
 
Outstanding Costume Design
 
Outstanding Lighting Design
 
 
 
 
Bella: An American Tall Tale (6 Nominations)
   
Outstanding Musical
   
Outstanding Choreographer
 
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
 
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
   
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
   
Outstanding Costume Design
 
 

Mary Jane (6 Nominations)

 
Outstanding Director
   
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
   
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
   

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

 
Outstanding Scenic Design
   
Outstanding Lighting Design
   
 
The Lucky Ones (5 Nominations)  
Outstanding Choreographer
 
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
   

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

 
 
Pipeline (5 Nominations)
Outstanding Play
 
Outstanding Director
   

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

 
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
   
Outstanding Projection Design
 

 

Jerry Springer - The Opera (4 Nominations)  
Outstanding Musical
 
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
 
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
 
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
     
The Low Road (4 Nominations)  
Outstanding Director
   
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play<
  Outstanding Costume Design
    Outstanding Lighting Design
 
 
Miles for Mary (4 Nominations)
Outstanding Play
   
Outstanding Director
 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

 
Outstanding Scenic Design
 
 
School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play (4 Nominations)
Outstanding Play
 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

 
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
 
Outstanding Costume Design
 
 
The Treasurer (4 Nominations)
 

Outstanding Play

   
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
    Outstanding Lighting Design
    Outstanding Sound Design
     
After the Blast (3 Nominations)  
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
   
Outstanding Sound Design
    Outstanding Projection Design
     
Cost of Living (3 Nominations)
Outstanding Play
 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
     
Desperate Measures (3 Nominations)  

Outstanding Musical

   

Outstanding Choreographer

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
     
Harry Clarke (3 Nominations)
Outstanding Solo Show
   

Outstanding Director

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

   

 

Jesus Hopped The "A" Train (3 Nominations)
Outstanding Revival
 
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
 
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
 
 
Ernest Shackleton Loves Me (2 Nominations)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
 
Outstanding Projection Design
 
 
The Government Inspector (2 Nominations)  
Outstanding Revival
 
Outstanding Costume Design
 
 
Hundred Days (2 Nominations)   Outstanding Musical
 
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
 
 
In the Blood (2 Nominations)
Outstanding Revival
 

Outstanding Scenic Design

 

 

Pacific Overtures (2 Nominations)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
   
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
 

 

Torch Song (2 Nominations)

Outstanding Revival

 
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
 
 
The Amateurs (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
 
 
Amy and the Orphans (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
 
 
As You Like It (1 Nomination)
 
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
 
 
Edward Albee's At Home at the Zoo: Homelife and The Zoo Story (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
 
 
Fucking A (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Revival
     
Hangmen (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Scenic Design
 
 
The Last Match (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Sound Design
 
 
A Letter to Harvey Milk (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
 
 
Office Hour (1 Nomination)
 
Outstanding Sound Design
 
 
Pride and Prejudice (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
 
 
Relevance (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Projection Design
 
 
The Stone Witch (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Projection Design
 
 
Who's Holiday! (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Solo Show
 
 
X: Or, Betty Shabazz v. The Nation (1 Nomination)   Outstanding Choreographer
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[back to top]


   
2018 Recipients By Show


KPOP (3)
Mary Jane (3)
School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play (3)
Cost of Living (2)
Harry Clarke (2)
Jesus Hopped the 'A' Train (2)
The Lucky Ones (2)
In The Blood (1)
Jerry Springer: The Opera (1)
Pipeline (1)




   
 
  Home | Nominees and Recipients | Recent News | Photo Gallery | Program