The Internet Off-Broadway Database
Search for:  
Category:
  Follow The Lucille Lortel Awards and stay connected with upcoming events.

© 2011 The Lucille Lortel Awards.
All Rights Reserved.



2016 Nominees

Previous Nominees and Recipients

2016 Nominations by Category | 2016 Nominations by Show | 2016 Multiple Lucille Lortel Awards Recipients

2016 Nominations by Category
Outstanding Play  

The Christians Produced by Playwrights Horizons and Center Theatre Group, Written by Lucas Hnath


Eclipsed Produced by The Public Theater, Written by Danai Gurira

Gloria Produced by Vineyard Theatre, Written by Branden Jacobs-Jenkins

 

Guards at the Taj Produced by Atlantic Theater Company, Written by Rajiv Joseph

 

John Produced by Signature Theatre, Written by Annie Baker

 
 
Outstanding Musical

FUTURITY Produced by Soho Rep. and Ars Nova in association with Carole Shorenstein Hays, Music by César Alvarez with The Lisps, Lyrics and Book by César Alvarez

 

Iowa Produced by Playwrights Horizons, Written by Jenny Schwartz, Music by Todd Almond, Lyrics by Todd Almond and Jenny Schwartz

 

Southern Comfort Produced by The Public Theater, Book and Lyrics by Dan Collins, Music by Julianne Wick Davis, Based on the Film by Kate Davis, Conceived for the Stage by Robert DuSold and Thomas Caruso

Tappin' Thru Life Produced by Leonard Soloway, Bud Martin, Riki Kane Larimer, Jeff Wolk, Phyllis and Buddy Aerenson, Darren P. DeVerna/Jeremiah J. Harris and the Shubert Organization, Written by Maurice Hines

   

The Wildness: Sky-Pony's Rock Fairy Tale Produced by Ars Nova in collaboration with The Play Company Text by Kyle Jarrow & Lauren Worsham, Songs by Kyle Jarrow

     
Outstanding Revival

'Tis Pity She's a Whore Produced by Red Bull Theater, Written by John Ford

 

Cloud Nine Produced by Atlantic Theater Company, Written by Caryl Churchill

   

Mother Courage And Her Children Produced by Classic Stage Company, Written by Bertolt Brecht, Translated by John Willett

 

The Robber Bridegroom Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company in association with Daryl Roth, Book and Lyrics by Alfred Uhry, Music by Robert Waldman


Women Without Men Produced by Mint Theater Company, Written by Hazel Ellis
     
Outstanding Solo Show  

The Absolute Brightness of Leonard Pelkey Produced by Darren Bagert, Daryl Roth, Co-Produced by Jane Dubin, Curtis Forsythe, Michael Mayer, Diane Procter, Seaview Productions and Minerva Productions/Joshua Goodman, Written and Performed by James Lecesne

   

Forever Produced by New York Theatre Workshop, Created and Performed by Dael Orlandersmith

 

Grounded Produced by The Public Theater, Written by George Brant, Performed by Anne Hathaway

 

Mike Birbiglia: Thank God For Jokes, Produced by Mike Berkowitz, Joseph Birbiglia, Ron Delsener and Mike Lavoie, Written and Performed by Mike Birbiglia

 
 
Outstanding Director

Rachel Chavkin, The Royale

   

Anne Kauffman, Marjorie Prime

 

Amy Morton, Guards at the Taj

 

Liesl Tommy, Eclipsed

 

Eric Tucker, Bedlam's SENSE & SENSIBILITY

     
Outstanding Choreographer  

Alexandra Beller, Bedlam's SENSE & SENSIBILITY

 

Martha Clarke, Angel Reapers

   

Maurice Hines, Tappin' Thru Life

   

Paul McGill, The Legend of Georgia McBride

 

David Neumann, FUTURITY

 
 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

 

Denis Arndt, Heisenberg

   

Reed Birney, The Humans

 

Timothée Chalamet, Prodigal Son

   

Andrew Garman, The Christians

   

Ed Harris, Buried Child

 
 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

 

Ito Aghayere, Familiar

 

Georgia Engel, John

   

Jayne Houdyshell, The Humans

   

Chinasa Ogbuagu, Sojourners

 

Phylicia Rashad, Head of Passes

   
 
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical  

Gabriel Ebert, Preludes

   

Michael C. Hall, Lazarus

   

Maurice Hines, Tappin' Thru Life

   

Michael Luwoye, Invisible Thread

 

Steven Pasquale, The Robber Bridegroom

     
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical  

Sophia Anne Caruso, Lazarus

   

Alison Fraser, First Daughter Suite

 

Annette O'Toole, Southern Comfort

   

Mary Testa, First Daughter Suite

   

Sammy Tunis, FUTURITY

     
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play  

Sanjit De Silva, Dry Powder

   

Jonathan Hogan, Hold On To Me Darling

 

Matt McGrath, The Legend of Georgia McBride

   

Paul Sparks, Buried Child

 

C.J. Wilson, Hold On To Me Darling

     
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Alana Arenas, Head of Passes

   

Lauren Klein, The Humans

   

Jeanine Serralles, Gloria

   

Lois Smith, John


Myra Lucretia Taylor, Familiar

     
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical  

Greg Hildreth, The Robber Bridegroom

 

Jeffrey Kuhn, Southern Comfort

   

Or Matias, Preludes

   

Chris Sarandon, Preludes


Kevin Zak, Clinton the Musical

     
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical  

Eisa Davis, Preludes

   

Karen Kandel, FUTURITY

   

Leslie Kritzer, Gigantic

 

Leslie Kritzer, The Robber Bridegroom


Annie McNamara, Iowa

     
Outstanding Scenic Design  

Mimi Lien, John

 

Tim Mackabee, Guards at the Taj

   

G.W. Mercier, Head of Passes

   

Emily Orling and Matt Saunders, FUTURITY

   

David Zinn, The Humans

     
Outstanding Costume Design  

Martha Hally, Women Without Men

   

Toni-Leslie James, First Daughter Suite

   

Clint Ramos, Eclipsed

 

Anita Yavich, The Legend of Georgia McBride

   

Donna Zakowska, Angel Reapers

     
Outstanding Lighting Design  

Christopher Akerlind, Grounded

   

Mark Barton, John

 

Ben Stanton, The Legend of Georgia McBride

   

Justin Townsend, The Humans

 

David Weiner, Guards at the Taj

   
 
Outstanding Sound Design  

Matt Hubbs, The Royale

 

Rob Milburn and Michael Bodeen, Guards at the Taj

   

Fitz Patton, The Humans

   

Will Pickens, Grounded

   

Bray Poor, Buzzer

 
 
Outstanding Alternative Theatrical Experience

Angel Reapers By Martha Clarke and Alfred Uhry, Produced by Signature Theatre

     
Special Award Peter Nigrini, Projection Design, Grounded
     
Lifetime Achievement Award

James Houghton

     

Playwrights’ Sidewalk Inductee

Suzan-Lori Parks

     
     
     
 
 
[back to top]


   
2016 Nominations By Show    
     
     
The Humans (6 Nominations)   Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
 
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
   
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
   
Outstanding Scenic Design
   
Outstanding Lighting Design
   
Outstanding Sound Design
 
 
FUTURITY (5 Nominations)
Outstanding Musical
   
Outstanding Choreographer
 
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

   
Outstanding Scenic Design
 
 

Guards at the Taj (5 Nominations)

Outstanding Play
 
Outstanding Director
 
Outstanding Scenic Design
 

Outstanding Lighting Design

   
Outstanding Sound Design
   
 
John (5 Nominations)  
Outstanding Play
   
Outstanding Revival
    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
   

Outstanding Scenic Design

 
 
The Legend of Georgia McBride (4 Nominations)
Outstanding Choreographer
 
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
 

Outstanding Costume Design

 
Outstanding Lighting Design
 

 

Preludes (4 Nominations)  
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
 
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
 
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
 
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
     
The Robber Bridegroom (4 Nominations)
Outstanding Revival
 
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
  Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
   
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
 
 
Eclipsed (3 Nominations)
Outstanding Play
 
Outstanding Director
   

Outstanding Costume Design

 
 
First Daughter Suite (3 Nominations)  
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
   

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

   
Outstanding Costume Design
   
 
Grounded (3 Nominations)

Outstanding Solo Show

   
Outstanding Lighting Design
    Outstanding Sound Design
     
Head of Passes (3 Nominations)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
 
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
    Outstanding Scenic Design
     
Southern Comfort (3 Nominations)
 
Outstanding Musical
 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

  Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
     
Tappin' Thru Life (3 Nominations)  

Outstanding Musical

   

Outstanding Choreographer

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
     
Angel Reapers (2 Nominations)
Outstanding Choreographer
   

Outstanding Costume Design

   

 

Bedlam's SENSE & SENSIBILITY (2 Nominations)  
Outstanding Director
 
Outstanding Choreographer
 
 
Buried Child (2 Nominations)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
 
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
 
The Christians (2 Nominations)  
Outstanding Play
 
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
 
 
Familiar (2 Nominations)  

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

 
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
 
 
Gloria (2 Nominations)
Outstanding Play
   

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

 

 

Hold On To Me Darling (2 Nominations)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
   
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
 

 

Iowa (2 Nomination)

Outstanding Musical

 
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
 
 
Lazarus (2 Nomination)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
 
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
 
 
The Royale (2 Nomination)

Outstanding Director
 
Outstanding Sound Design
 
 
Women Without Men (2 Nomination)
 
Outstanding Revival
 
Outstanding Costume Design
 
 
'Tis Pity She's a Whore (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Revival
 
 
The Absolute Brightness of Leonard Pelkey (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Solo Show
     
Buzzer (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Sound Design
 
 
Clinton The Musical (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
 
 
Cloud Nine (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Revival
 
 
Dry Powder (1 Nomination)
 
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
 
 
Forever (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Solo Show
 
 
Gigantic (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
 
 
Heisenberg (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
 
 
Invisible Thread (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
 
 
Marjorie Prime (1 Nomination)   Outstanding Director
 

 

Mike Birbiglia: Thank God For Jokes (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Solo Show

 

 

Mother Courage And Her Children (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Revival

 

 

Prodigal Son (1 Nomination) Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
 

 

Sojourners (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

 

 

The Wildness: Sky-Pony's Rock Fairy Tale
(1 Nomination)

Outstanding Musical

 

 

 

 

[back to top]


   
2016 Multiple Lucille Lortel Awards Recipients


Guards at the Taj (4)
The Robber Bridegroom (3)
Angel Reapers (2)
Grounded (2
Headed of Passes (2)
The Legend of Georgia McBride (2)
Southern Comfort 2
Eclipsed (1)
Futurity (1)
Prodigal Son (1)



   
 
  Home | Nominees and Recipients | Recent News | Photo Gallery | Program