The Internet Off-Broadway Database
Search for:  
Category:
  Follow The Lucille Lortel Awards and stay connected with upcoming events.

© 2011 The Lucille Lortel Awards.
All Rights Reserved.



2014 Nominees

Previous Nominees and Recipients

2014 Nominations by Category | 2014 Nominations by Show | 2014 Multiple Lucille Lortel Awards Recipients

2014 Nominations by Category
Outstanding Play Bad Jews, Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company, Written by Joshua Harmon

Domesticated, Produced by Lincoln Center Theater, Written by Bruce Norris
The Night Alive, Produced by Atlantic Theater Company, Originally Produced by the Donmar Warehouse, Written by Conor McPherson
 

The Open House, Produced by Signature Theatre, Written by Will Eno

 
 
Outstanding Musical Fun Home, Produced by The Public Theater, Music by Jeanine Tesori, Book and Lyrics by Lisa Kron Based on the Alison Bechdel book

Here Lies Love, Produced by The Public Theater Concept and Lyrics by David Byrne, Music by David Byrne and Fatboy Slim, Additional Music by Tom Gandy and J Pardo
 
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812, Produced by Howard & Janet Kagan, Paula Marie Black, John Logan, Lisa Matlin, Daveed Frazier, Tom Smedes, Vertical Ent./Roman Gambourg/Lev Gelfer Written by Dave Malloy
What's It All About? Bacharach Reimagined, Produced by New York Theatre Workshop, Music by Burt Bacharach, Lyrics by Hal David and Others Conceived by Kyle Riabko and David Lane Seltzer
     
Outstanding Revival
Good Person of Szechwan, Produced by The Foundry Theatre, Written by Bertolt Brecht, Translation by John Willett
 
Hand to God, Produced by MCC Theater, Written by Robert Askins
 
London Wall, Produced by Mint Theater Company, Written by John van Druten
    The Model Apartment, Produced by Primary Stages, Written by Donald Margulies

The Weir, Produced by The Irish Repertory Theatre, Written by Conor McPherson
     
Outstanding Solo Show Buyer & Cellar, Produced by Darren Bagert, Dan Shaheen, Ted Snowdon, Daryl Roth, Martin Massman, Pat Flicker Addiss, Doug Nevin, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Andrew Tobias, Rattlestick Playwrights Theater, Written by Jonathan Tolins Performed by Michael Urie
    How I Learned What I Learned, Produced by Signature Theatre Written by August Wilson, Co-conceived with Todd Kreidler, in collaboration with Ruben Santiago-Hudson Performed by Ruben Santiago-Hudson
    Satchmo at the Waldorf, Produced by Long Wharf Theatre, Shakespeare and Company, Scott and Roxanne Bok, Roz and Jerry Meyer, Ronald Guttman, Shadowcatcher Entertainment, John LaMattina, Joey Parnes, S.D. Wagner, John Johnson, Written by Terry Teachout Performed by John Douglas Thompson
 
 
Outstanding Director
Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
 
Lear deBessonet, Good Person of Szechwan
 
Sam Gold, Fun Home
  Alex Timbers, Here Lies Love
  Moritz von Stuelpnagel, Hand to God
     
Outstanding Choreographer
Martha Clarke, Chéri
    Marguerite Derricks, Heathers: The Musical
   
Danny Mefford, Fun Home
    Annie-B Parson, Here Lies Love
 
Sonya Tayeh, Kung Fu
 
 
Outstanding Lead Actor Steven Boyer, Hand to God
   
Jon DeVries, Regular Singing
    Peter Friedman, The Open House
    Taylor Mac, Good Person of Szechwan
   
Armando Riesco, The Happiest Song Plays Last
 
 
Outstanding Lead Actress Tracee Chimo, Bad Jews
 
Diane Davis, The Model Apartment
    Carolyn McCormick, The Open House
    Laurie Metcalf, Domesticated
    Andrus Nichols, Bedlam's Hamlet and Saint Joan
   
 
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical   Jeff Blumenkrantz, Murder For Two
  Michael Cerveris, Fun Home
    Jose Llana, Here Lies Love
    Kyle Riabko, What's It All About? Bacharach Reimagined
    Conrad Ricamora, Here Lies Love
     
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical   Sydney Lucas, Fun Home
  Ruthie Ann Miles, Here Lies Love
    Alexandra Socha, Fun Home
    Phillipa Soo, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
    Barrett Wilbert Weed, Heathers: The Musical
     
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play   Carson Elrod, The Explorers Club
    Philip Ettinger, Bad Jews
 
Russell G. Jones, The Call
  Jeremy Shamos, Dinner With Friends
 
Fred Weller, Reasons to Be Happy
     
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play   Hannah Bos, The Open House
    Lynn Cohen, I Remember Mama
  Lisa Kron, Good Person of Szechwan
    Molly Ranson, Bad Jews

Sarah Stiles, Hand to God

     
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical   Heath Calvert, Nobody Loves You
    Nick Choksi, Bunty Berman Presents...
    Blake DeLong, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
    Noah Hinsdale, Fun Home

Lucas Steele, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

     
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical   Uzo Aduba, Venice
    Brittain Ashford, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
    Melody Butiu, Here Lies Love
  Judy Kuhn, Fun Home

Shaina Taub, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

     
Outstanding Scenic Design   Miriam Buether, Love and Information
 
David Korins, Here Lies Love
  Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
    Clint Ramos, Appropriate
    Matt Saunders, Good Person of Szechwan
     
Outstanding Costume Design   Gabriel Berry and Andrea Hood, Love and Information
  Clint Ramos, Here Lies Love
    Anita Yavich, The Explorers Club
  Paloma Young, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
   
Catherine Zuber, Far From Heaven
     
Outstanding Lighting Design   Daniel Ionazzi, The Jacksonian
    Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
 
Ben Stanton, Fun Home
  Justin Townsend, Here Lies Love
    Japhy Weideman, What's It All About? Bacharach Reimagined
   
 
Outstanding Sound Design M.L. Dogg and Cody Spencer, Here Lies Love
    Clive Goodwin, What's It All About? Bacharach Reimagined
    Matt Hubbs, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
    Ryan Rumery, The Hatmaker's Wife
    Christopher Shutt, Love and Information
 
 
Lifetime Achievement Award   Robyn Goodman
     
Playwrights’ Sidewalk Inductee
Richard Nelson
     
     
     
 
 
[back to top]


   
2014 Nominations By Show    
     
     
Here Lies Love (11 Nominations)   Outstanding Musical
 
Outstanding Director
    Outstanding Choreographer
   
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
   
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musica
 
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
   
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
   
Outstanding Scenic Design
 
Outstanding Costume Design
 
Outstanding Lighting Design
 
Outstanding Sound Design
 
 
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 (11 Nominations)  
Outstanding Play
   
Outstanding Director
 
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
 
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
   
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
 
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
   
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
 
Outstanding Scenic Design
 
Outstanding Costume Design
   
Outstanding Lighting Design
   
Outstanding Sound Design
 
 
Fun Home (9 Nominations)
Outstanding Musical
   
Outstanding Director
   
Outstanding Choreographer
 
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
   
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
   
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
   
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
   
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
 
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
 
 
Good Person of Szechwan (5 Nominations)
Outstanding Revival
   
Outstanding Director
   
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
 
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
   
Outstanding Scenic Design
 
 
Bad Jews (4 Nominations)
Outstanding Play
 
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
 
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
 
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
 
 
Hand to God (4 Nominations)  
Outstanding Revival
 
Outstanding Director
 
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
 
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
     
The Open House (4 Nominations)
Outstanding Play
   
Outstanding Lead Actor
 
Outstanding Lead Actress
 
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
 
 
What’s it All About (4 Nominations)
Outstanding Musical
   
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
   
Outstanding Lighting Design
 
Outstanding Sound Design
 
 
Love and Information (3 Nominations)  
Outstanding Scenic Design
   
Outstanding Costume Design
   
Outstanding Sound Design
     
Domesticated (2 Nominations)
 
Outstanding Play
 
Outstanding Lead Actress
     
The Explorers Club (2 Nominations)  
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
   
Outstanding Costume Design
     
Heathers: The Musical (2 Nominations)
 
Outstanding Choreographer
 
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
     
The Model Apartment (2 Nominations)  
Outstanding Revival
   
Outstanding Lead Actress
     
Appropriate (1 Nominations)
Outstanding Scenic Design
     
Bedlam's Hamlet and Saint Joan (1 Nominations)  
Outstanding Featured Actress
 
 
Bunty Berman Presents… (1 Nominations)
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
 
Buyer & Cellar (1 Nominations)
Outstanding Solo Show
 
 
The Call (1 Nominations)  
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
 
 
Chéri (1 Nomination)  
Outstanding Choreographer
 
 
Dinner with Friends (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
 
 
Far From Heaven (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Costume Design
   
 
The Happiest Song Plays Last (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Lead Actor
 
 
The Hatmaker's Wife (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Sound Design
 
 
How I Learned What I Learned (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Solo Show
 
 
I Remember Mama! (1 Nomination)
 
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
 
 
The Jacksonian (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Lighting Design
 
 
Kung Fu (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Choreographer
     
London Wall (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Revival
 
 
Murder For Two (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
 
 
The Night Alive (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Play
 
 
Nobody Loves You (1 Nomination)
 
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
 
 
Reasons to be Happy (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
 
 
Regular Singing (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Lead Actor
 
 
Satchmo at the Waldorf (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Solo Show
 
 
Venice (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
 
 
The Weir (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Revival
 
 
 
 
[back to top]


   
2014 Multiple Lucille Lortel Awards Recipients

Here Lies Love (5)
Fun Home (3)
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 (3)
Good Person of Szechwan (2)
Bad Jews (1)
Buyer & Cellar (1)
Dinner with Friends (1)
Hand to God (1)
Kung Fu (1)
The Open House (1)





   
 
  Home | Nominees and Recipients | Recent News | Photo Gallery | Program