The Internet Off-Broadway Database
Search for:  
Category:
  Follow The Lucille Lortel Awards and stay connected with upcoming events.

© 2011 The Lucille Lortel Awards.
All Rights Reserved.



2012 Nominees

Previous Nominees and Recipients

2012 Nominations by Category  |  2012 Nominations by Show  |  2012 Multiple Lucille Lortel Awards Recipients

2012 Nominations by Category
Outstanding Play   Blood and Gifts - Produced by Lincoln Center Theater; Written by J. T. Rogers
 
Milk Like Sugar - Produced by Playwrights Horizons and Women's Project Theater; Written by Kirsten
Greenidge
  Sons of the Prophet - Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company; Written by Stephen Karam
    The Big Meal - Produced by Playwrights Horizons; Written by Dan LeFranc
 
The School For Lies - Produced by Classic Stage Company; Written by David Ives
 
 
Outstanding Musical Once - Produced by New York Theatre Workshop; Book by Enda Walsh, Music and Lyrics by Glen Hansard
and Markéta Irglová
 
Queen of the Mist - Produced by Transport Group; Words and Music by Michael John LaChiusa
 
SILENCE! The Musical - Produced by Victoria Lang, Rich Affannato, Donna Trinkoff in association with Scott Kirschenbaum, Theater Mogul, Kitefliers Studio, Terry Schnuck and John Arthur Pinckard; Music and Lyrics by Jon Kaplan and Al Kaplan, Book by Hunter Bell, Adapted from the screenplay Silence! The Musical by Jon and Al Kaplan
    The Blue Flower - Produced by Second Stage Theatre ; By Jim Bauer and Ruth Bauer
   
The Shaggs: Philosophy of the World - Produced by Playwrights Horizons and New York Theatre Workshop; Book by Joy Gregory, Music by Gunnar Madsen, Lyrics by Joy Gregory and Gunnar Madsen, Story by Joy Gregory, Gunnar Madsen, and John Langs
     
Outstanding Revival
Blood Knot - Produced by Signature Theatre; Written by Athol Fugard
 
Edward Albee's The Lady from Dubuque - Produced by Signature Theatre; Written by Edward Albee
 
Look Back in Anger - Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company; Written by John Osborne
  The Cherry Orchard - Produced by Classic Stage Company; Written by Anton Chekhov , Translated by John Christopher Jones

The Maids - Produced by Red Bull Theater; Written by Jean Genet, Translated by Bernard Frechtman
     
Outstanding Solo Show An Iliad - Produced by New York Theatre Workshop; Written by Denis O'Hare and Lisa Peterson;
Performed by Denis O'Hare and Stephen Spinella; Based on Homer's The Iliad translated by Robert Fagles
    The Devil's Music: The Life and Blues of Bessie Smith - Produced by Penguin Rep Theatre and Edmund
Gaynes in association with Lizanne and Don Mitchell; Written by Angelo Parra; Performed by Miche
Braden
 
 
Outstanding Director
Jo Bonney, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
 
David Cromer, Tribes
 
Sam Gold, Look Back in Anger
  Sam Gold, The Big Meal
 
John Tiffany, Once
     
Outstanding Choreographer
Chase Brock, The Blue Flower
 
Bill Castellino, Ionescopade
   
Christopher Gattelli, SILENCE! The Musical
  Steven Hoggett, Once
 
Annie-­-B Parson, The Broken Heart
 
 
Outstanding Lead Actor Santino Fontana, Sons of the Prophet
   
Russell Harvard, Tribes
    Hamish Linklater, The School For Lies
 
Jefferson Mays, Blood and Gifts
   
Jay O. Sanders, Titus Andronicus
 
 
Outstanding Lead Actress Sanaa Lathan, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
 
Cristin Milioti, Once
    Carey Mulligan, Through a Glass Darkly
    Molly Ranson, Carrie
    Mary Testa, Queen of the Mist
   
 
Outstanding Featured Actor   David Wilson Barnes, The Big Meal
  Adam Driver, Look Back in Anger
 
Alvin Epstein, The Cherry Orchard
    Peter Francis James, Edward Albee's The Lady from Dubuque
 
Jeff Perry, Tribes
     
Outstanding Featured Actress   Anita Gillette, The Big Meal
 
Kimberly Hébert Gregory, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
    Marin Mazzie, Carrie
  Tonya Pinkins, Milk Like Sugar

Mare Winningham, Tribes
     
Outstanding Scenic Design   Bob Crowley, Once
 
Lauren Helpern, 4000 Miles
 
Andrew Lieberman, Look Back in Anger
    Adrianne Lobel, Galileo
    David Zinn, The Select (The Sun Also Rises)
     
Outstanding Costume Design ESosa, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
   
Toni-­-Leslie James, Milk Like Sugar
    William Ivey Long, The School For Lies
    Ilona Somogyi, Maple and Vine
   
Catherine Zuber, Death Takes a Holiday
     
Outstanding Lighting Design Natasha Katz , Once
    Keith Parham, Tribes
 
Justin Townsend, Unnatural Acts
  David Weiner, Through a Glass Darkly
   
Scott Zielinski, An Iliad
   
 
Outstanding Sound Design
Mark Bennett, An Iliad
    Clive Goodwin, Once
    Daniel Kluger, Tribes
  Matt Tierney and Ben Williams, The Select (The Sun Also Rises)
    David Van Tieghem, Through a Glass Darkly
 
 
     
     
 
 
     
     
     
     
     
 
 
[back to top]


   
2012 Nominations By Show    
     
     
Once (7 Nominations) Outstanding Musical
   
Outstanding Director
 
Outstanding Choreographer
   
Outstanding Lead Actress
   
Outstanding Scenic Design
 
Outstanding Lighting Design
 
Outstanding Sound Design
 
 
Tribes (6 Nominations)  
Outstanding Director
   
Outstanding Lead Actor
 
Outstanding Featured Actor
 
Outstanding Featured Actress
   
Outstanding Lighting Design
 
Outstanding Sound Design
     
By the Way, Meet Vera Stark (4 Nominations)  
Outstanding Director
 
Outstanding Lead Actress
   
Outstanding Featured Actress
 
Outstanding Costume Design
 
 
Look Back in Anger (4 Nominations)  
Outstanding Revival
   
Outstanding Director
 
Outstanding Featured Actor
 
Outstanding Scenic Design
 
 
The Big Meal (4 Nominations)
Outstanding Play
 
Outstanding Director
 
Outstanding Featured Actor
 
Outstanding Featured Actress
 
 
An Iliad (3 Nominations)
Outstanding Solo Show
 
Outstanding Lighting Design
 
Outstanding Sound Design
     
Milk Like Sugar (3 Nominations)  
Outstanding Play
 
Outstanding Featured Actress
 
Outstanding Costume Design
 
 
The School For Lies (3 Nominations)
Outstanding Play
   
Outstanding Lead Actor
   
Outstanding Costume Design
 
 
Through a Glass Darkly (3 Nominations)  
Outstanding Lead Actress
 
Outstanding Lighting Design
   
Outstanding Sound Design
     
Blood and Gifts (2 Nominations)
 
Outstanding Play
 
Outstanding Lead Actor
     
Carrie (2 Nominations)  
Outstanding Lead Actress
   
Outstanding Featured Actress
     
Edward Albee's The Lady from Dubuque
(2 Nominations)
 
Outstanding Revival
 
Outstanding Featured Actor
     
Queen of the Mist (2 Nominations)  
Outstanding Musical
   
Outstanding Lead Actress
     
SILENCE! The Musical (2 Nominations)
Outstanding Musical
 
Outstanding Choreographer
     
Sons of the Prophet (2 Nominations)
Outstanding Play
 
Outstanding Lead Actor
 
 
The Blue Flower (2 Nominations)
Outstanding Musical
 
Outstanding Choreographer
 
 
The Cherry Orchard (2 Nominations) Outstanding Revival
 
Outstanding Featured Actor
 
 
The Select (The Sun Also Rises) (2 Nominations)  
Outstanding Scenic Design
 
Outstanding Sound Design
 
 
4000 Miles (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Scenic Design
 
 
Blood Knot (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Revival
 
 
Death Takes a Holiday (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Costume Design
   
 
Galileo (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Scenic Design
 
 
Ionescopade (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Choreographer
 
 
Maple and Vine (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Costume Design
 
 
The Broken Heart  (1 Nomination)
 
Outstanding Choreographer
 
 
The Devil's Music: The Life and Blues of Bessie Smith  (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Solo Show
 
 
The Maids (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Revival
     
The Shaggs: Philosophy of the World 
(1 Nomination)

Outstanding Musical
 
 
Titus Andronicus (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Lead Actor
 
 
Unnatural Acts (1 Nomination)

Outstanding Lighting Design
 
 
Voca People
Outstanding Alternative Theatrical Experience
 
 
 
 
[back to top]


   
2012 Multiple Lucille Lortel Awards Recipients
Once 3
By the Way, Meet Vera Stark 2
Sons of the Prophet 2
4000 Miles 1
An Iliad 1
Look Back in Anger 1
Milk Like Sugar 1
The Big Meal 1
The Cherry Orchard 1
The Select (The Sun Also Rises) 1
Through a Glass Darkly 1




   


   
 
  Home | Nominees and Recipients | Recent News | Photo Gallery | Program