The Internet Off-Broadway Database
Search for:  
Category:
  Follow The Lucille Lortel Awards and stay connected with upcoming events.

© 2011 The Lucille Lortel Awards.
All Rights Reserved.



2007 Nominations

Previous Nominees and Recipients

2007 Nominations by Category  |  2007 Nominations by Show  |  2007 Multiple Lucille Lortel Awards Recipients

2007 Nominations by Category
     
Outstanding Play
The Busy World Is Hushed; Written by Keith Bunin; Produced by Playwrights Horizons
 
Dying City; Written by Christopher Shinn; Produced by Lincoln Center Theater
    Indian Blood; Written by A.R. Gurney; Produced by Primary Stages
  Stuff Happens; Written by David Hare; Produced by The Public Theater
     
Outstanding Musical
Gutenberg! The Musical!; Written by Scott Brown and Anthony King; Produced by Trevor Brown, Ron Kastner, Terry Allen Kramer, Joseph Smith, in association with Upright Citizens Brigade Theatre
 
In the Heights; Book by Quiara Alegría Hudes, Music and Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda; Produced by Kevin McCollum, Jeffrey Seller, and Jill Furman
    Spring Awakening; Book and Lyrics by Steven Sater, Music by Duncan Sheik; Produced by Atlantic Theater Company, in association with Tom Hulce and Ira Pittelman
   
Striking 12; Book, Music and Lyrics by Brendan Milburn, Rachel Sheinkin, and Valerie Vigoda; Produced by Nancy Nagel Gibbs and Greg Schaffert, in association with Mark Johannes and Amy Danis
     
Outstanding Revival
King Hedley II; King Hedley II; Produced by Signature Theatre Company


Landscape of the Body; By John Guare; Produced by Signature Theatre Company

Two Trains Running; By August Wilson; Produced by Signature Theatre Company


The Voysey Inheritance; By Harley Granville-Barker, Adapted by David Mamet; Produced by Atlantic Theater Company



 Outstanding Solo Show
  ¡El Conquistador!; Written by Thaddeus Phillips and Tatiana Mallarino in collaboration with Victor Mallarino; Produced by New York Theatre Workshop; Performed by Thaddeus Phillips

No Child...; Written and Performed by Nilaja Sun; Produced by Scott Morfee, Tom Wirtshafter and Epic Theatre Center


Wrecks; Written by Neil LaBute; Produced by The Public Theater; Performed by Ed Harris



Outstanding Director   Michael Mayer, Spring Awakening
    PJ Paparelli, columbinus
 
Derrick Sanders, King Hedley II
    Daniel Sullivan, Stuff Happens
   
David Warren, The Voysey Inheritance
     
Outstanding Choreographer
Hinton Battle, Evil Dead the Musical
    Andy Blankenbuehler, In the Heights
   
Devanand Janki, Henry and Mudge
    Bill T. Jones, Spring Awakening



Outstanding Lead Actor  
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Jack Goes Boating
 
Russell Hornsby, King Hedley II
    Peter Francis James, Stuff Happens
 
Lee Pace, Guardians
   
Michael Stuhlbarg, The Voysey Inheritance
     
Outstanding Lead Actress   Rebecca Brooksher, Dying City
    Jill Clayburgh, The Busy World Is Hushed
 
Patricia Heaton, The Scene
    Gloria Reuben, Stuff Happens
 
Laila Robins, Sore Throats
     
Outstanding Featured Actor   Arthur French, Two Trains Running
    David Greenspan, Some Men
    Ron Cephas Jones, Two Trains Running
 
Robert Sella, Stuff Happens
    Harris Yulin, Frank’s Home
     
Outstanding Featured Actress
Anna Camp, The Scene
 
Mamie Gummer, The Water’s Edge
    Nina Hellman, The Internationalist
 
Michele Ragusa, Adrift in Macao
    Sherie Rene Scott, Landscape of the Body
     
Outstanding Scenic Design   David Korins, Jack Goes Boating
    Eugene Lee, The Hairy Ape
 
Anna Louizos, In the Heights
    Derek McLane, The Voysey Inheritance
    Allen Moyer, The Busy World is Hushed
     
Outstanding Costume Design  
Gregory Gale, The Milliner
    Gregory Gale, The Voysey Inheritance
    Susan Hilferty, Spring Awakening
    Willa Kim, Adrift in Macao
 
Valerie Marcus Ramshur, Victoria Martin: Math Team Queen
     
Outstanding Lighting Design  
Kevin Adams, Some Men
    Kevin Adams, Spring Awakening
 
Christopher Akerlind, KAOS
    Jeff Croiter, The Internationalist
    Japhy Weideman, Jack Goes Boating
     
Outstanding Sound Design   John Collins, David Herskovits, and Tim Schellenbaum, Faust
    Martin Desjardins, columbinus
 
Robert Kaplowitz, The Internationalist
    Brian Ronan, Spring Awakening


Eric Shim, Essential Self-Defense
     
Lifetime Achievement Award Star Denotes Recipient Kevin Kline
     
Playwrights' Sidewalk Inductee Star Denotes Recipient Christopher Durang
     
Outstanding Body of Work Star Denotes Recipient Classical Theatre of Harlem
     
Edith Oliver Award for Sustained Excellence Star Denotes Recipient Rick Sordelet
     
Special Award Star Denotes Recipient Actors Fund Of America



[back to top]


   
2007 Nominations By Show    
     
Spring Awakening (6 Nominations)   Outstanding Choreographer
    Outstanding Costume Design
    Outstanding Director
  Outstanding Lighting Design
    Outstanding Musical
    Outstanding Sound Design



Stuff Happens (5 Nominations)   Outstanding Director


Outstanding Featured Actor
    Outstanding Lead Actor

  Outstanding Lead Actress
  Outstanding Play
   

The Voysey Inheritance (5 Nominations) Outstanding Costume Design
    Outstanding Director
 
Outstanding Lead Actor
    Outstanding Revival
    Outstanding Scenic Design



The Busy World is Hushed (3 Nominations)   Outstanding Lead Actress
    Outstanding Play
 
Outstanding Scenic Design



In the Heights (3 Nominations) Outstanding Choreographer

Outstanding Musical
    Outstanding Scenic Design



The Internationalist (3 Nominations)
Outstanding Featured Actress


Outstanding Lighting Design


Outstanding Sound Design
     
Jack Goes Boating (3 Nominations)
Outstanding Lead Actor


Outstanding Lighting Design


Outstanding Scenic Design
     
King Hedley II (3 Nominations)   Outstanding Director


Outstanding Lead Actor

  Outstanding Revival

 
Two Trains Running (3 Nominations) Outstanding Featured Actor (2)

  Outstanding Revival

 
Adrift in Macao (2 Nominations)   Outstanding Costume Design

  Outstanding Featured Actress

 
columbinus (2 Nominations)   Outstanding Director

  Outstanding Sound Design

 
Dying City (2 Nominations)   Outstanding Lead Actress

  Outstanding Play

 
Landscape of the Body (2 Nominations) Outstanding Featured Actress


Outstanding Revival
     
The Scene (2 Nominations)
Outstanding Featured Actress


Outstanding Lead Actress
     
Some Men (2 Nominations)
Outstanding Featured Actor


Outstanding Lighting Design



¡El Conquistador! (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Solo Show



Essential Self-Defense (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Sound Design



Evil Dead the Musical (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Choreographer



Faust (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Sound Design



Frank's Home (1 Nomination)   Outstanding Featured Actor



Guardians (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Lead Actor



Gutenberg! The Musical! (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Musical



Henry and Mudge (1 Nomination)   Outstanding Choreographer



Indian Blood (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Play



KAOS (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Lighting Design



No Child... (1 Nomination)   Outstanding Solo Show

 
Sore Throats (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Lead Actress



Striking 12 (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Musical



The Hairy Ape (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Scenic Design



The Milliner (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Costume Design



The Water's Edge (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Featured Actress



Victoria Martin: Math Team Queen (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Costume Design



Wrecks (1 Nomination)
Outstanding Solo Show






[back to top]


   
2007 Multiple Lucille Lortel Awards Recipients
Stuff Happens (4)
In the Heights (2)
Spring Awakening (2)
Two Trains Running (2)
The Voysey Inheritance (2)




   


      322 Eighth Avenue, 21st Floor · New York, NY 10001 · Tel (212) 924-2817 · Fax (212) 989-0036   Home | Nominees and Recipients | Recent News | Photo Gallery | Program