The Internet Off-Broadway Database
Search for:  
Category:
  Follow The Lucille Lortel Awards and stay connected with upcoming events.

© 2011 The Lucille Lortel Awards.
All Rights Reserved.



2005 Nominees

Previous Nominees and Recipients

2005 Nominations and Recipients by Category  |   2005 Nominations and Recipients by Show  |  2005 Multiple Lucille Lortel Awards Recipients

2005 Nominations by Category
     
Outstanding Play
After Ashley; written by Gina Gionfriddo; produced by Vineyard Theatre
  Doubt; written by John Patrick Shanley; produced by Manhattan Theatre Club
    Going to St. Ives; written by Lee Blessing; produced by Primary Stages
    Intimate Apparel; written by Lynn Nottage; produced by Roundabout Theatre Company
    Orson’s Shadow; written by Austin Pendleton; produced by PlanetEarth Partners and Scott Morfee
     
Outstanding Musical
Altar Boyz; Book by Kevin Del Aguila, Music & Lyrics by Gary Adler and Michael Patrick Walker, Conceived by Ken Davenport & Marc Kessler ; produced by Ken Davenport and Robyn Goodman, in association with Walt Grossman, Ruth Hendel, Sharon Karmazin, Matt Murphy and Mark Shacket
    Junie B. Jones; Book and Lyrics by Marcy Heisler, Music by Zina Goldrich; produced by TheatreworksUSA
    Lone Star Love; music by Eric Rockwell, Conceived and Adapted by John L. Haber, Music and Lyrics by Jack Herrick; produced by Amas Musical Theatre

The 25 Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee; Music and Lyrics by William Finn, Book by Rachel Sheinkin, Conceived by Rebecca Feldman; produced by Second Stage Theatre
     
Outstanding Solo Show1 Nine Parts of Desire; Starring and Written by Heather Raffo, produced by Manhattan Ensemble Theater
    The Two and Only; Starring and Written by Jay Johnson; produced by Atlantic Theater Company in association with Roger Alan Gindi, Stewart F. Lane & Bonnie Conley, Dan Whitten, Herbert Goldsmith Productions, WetRock Entertainment
     
Outstanding Revival Counsellor-At-Law; written by Elmer Rice; produced by Peccadillo Theater Company


Engaged; written by W. S. Gilbert; produced by Theatre for A New Audience


Finian’s Rainbow; Book by E.Y. Harburg and Fred Saidy, Music by Burton Lane, Lyrics by E.Y. Harburg; produced by Irish Repertory Theatre


Hedda Gabler; written by Henrik Ibsen, Translation by Christopher Hampton; produced by New York Theatre Workshop


Hurlyburly; written by David Rabe; produced by The New Group



Outstanding Director   Jo Bonney; Fat Pig
    Scott Elliott; Hurlyburly
  Doug Hughes; Doubt
    James Lapine; The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
    Daniel Sullivan; Intimate Apparel
     
Outstanding Choreographer Christopher Gattelli; Altar Boyz
    Devanand Janki; Junie B. Jones
    Dan Knechtges; The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee


Barry McNabb; Finian’s Rainbow


Randy Skinner; Lone Star Love
     
Outstanding Lead Actor   Larry Bryggman; Romance
 
Ethan Hawke; Hurlyburly
    Brían F. O’Byrne; Doubt
    John Rubinstein; Counsellor-At-Law
    Jeffrey Wright; This Is How It Goes
     
Outstanding Lead Actress   Ashlie Atkinson; Fat Pig
    Viola Davis; Intimate Apparel
    Cherry Jones; Doubt
    Judy Kaye; Souvenir
 
Elizabeth Marvel; Hedda Gabler
     
Outstanding Featured Actor   Kevin Cahoon; The Foreigner
    Dan Fogler; The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
    Josh Hamilton; Hurlyburly
 
Logan Marshall-Green; The Distance From Here
    Tyler Maynard; Altar Boyz
     
Outstanding Featured Actress   Jenn Harris; Modern Orthodox
    Adriane Lenox; Doubt
    Alison Pill; On the Mountain
  Parker Posey; Hurlyburly
    Jennifer Simard; Forbidden Broadway: SVU
     
Outstanding Scenic Design   Julian Crouch & Graeme Gilmour; Shockheaded Peter
    Antje Ellermann; Nine Parts of Desire
  Derek McLane; Intimate Apparel
    Neil Patel; Between Us
    Jan Versweyved; Hedda Gabler



Outstanding Costume Design   Alvin Colt; Forbidden Broadway: SVU
    Anna Hannikainen; Slava’s Snowshow
    Kevin Pollard; Shockheaded Peter
    Anita Yavich; Švejk
  Catherine Zuber; Intimate Apparel
     
Outstanding Lighting Design   Christopher Akerlind; Belle Epoque
    Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer; Dessa Rose
 
Jon Linstrum; Shockheaded Peter
    James Vermeulen; Mr. Fox: A Rumination
    David Weiner; Rodney’s Wife
     
Outstanding Sound Design   Obadiah Eaves; Nine Parts of Desire
    Scott Lehrer; Dessa Rose
 
Simon Matthews; Altar Boyz
    Darron L West; Hot ‘n’ Throbbing


Darron L West; The Last Days of Judas Iscariot
     
Outstanding Body of Work Star Denotes Recipient The Irish Repertory Theatre
     
Edith Oliver Award for Sustained Excellence Star Denotes Recipient Frances Sternhagen
     
[back to top]


   
2005 Nominations and Recipients By Show    
     
Doubt (5 nominations)   Outstanding Play
  Outstanding Director
 
Outstanding Lead Actor
  Outstanding Lead Actress
  Outstanding Featured Actress
     
Hurlyburly (5 nominations)   Outstanding Revival
    Outstanding Director
    Outstanding Lead Actor
    Outstanding Featured Actor
    Outstanding Featured Actress
     
Intimate Apparel (5 nominations)
Outstanding Play
 
Outstanding Director
    Outstanding Lead Actress
    Outstanding Scenic Design
    Outstanding Costume Design
     
Altar Boyz (4 nominations)
Outstanding Musical
  Outstanding Choreographer
 
Outstanding Featured Actor
 
Outstanding Sound Design
     
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (4 nominations)   Outstanding Musical
    Outstanding Director
    Outstanding Choreographer
    Outstanding Featured Actor
     
Hedda Gabler (3 nominations)
Outstanding Revival
    Outstanding Lead Actress
 
Outstanding Scenic Design
     
Nine Parts of Desire (3 nominations)   Outstanding Solo Show
    Outstanding Scenic Design
  Outstanding Sound Design
     
Shockheaded Peter (3 nominations)   Outstanding Scenic Design
    Outstanding Lighting Design
    Outstanding Costume Design



Counsellor-at-Law (2 nominations)   Outstanding Revival
    Outstanding Lead Actor
     
Dessa Rose (2 nominations)   Outstanding Lighting Design
    Outstanding Sound Design
     
Fat Pig (2 nominations)   Outstanding Director
    Outstanding Lead Actress
     
Finian's Rainbow (2 nominations)   Outstanding Revival
    Outstanding Choreographer



Forbidden Broadway: SVU (2 nominations)
Outstanding Featured Actress
    Outstanding Costume Design



Junie B. Jones (2 nominations)   Outstanding Musical
    Outstanding Choreographer



Lone Star Love (2 nominations)   Outstanding Musical


Outstanding Choreographer



Between Us (1 nomination)   Outstanding Scenic Design



The Distance From Here (1 nomination)   Outstanding Featured Actor



Engaged (1 nomination)   Outstanding Revival



The Foreigner (1 nomination)   Outstanding Featured Actor



Modern Orthodox (1 nomination)   Outstanding Featured Actress



On The Mountain (1 nomination)   Outstanding Featured Actress



Romance (1 nomination)   Outstanding Lead Actor
     
Souvenir (1 nomination)   Outstanding Lead Actress
     
Švejk (1 nomination)
Outstanding Costume Design



This Is How It Goes (1 nomination)
Outstanding Lead Actor



The Two and Only (1 nomination)
Outstanding Solo Show



[back to top]


   
2005 Multiple Lucille Lortel Awards Recipients
Doubt (4)
Intimate Apparel (2)
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (2)
Nine Parts of Desire (2)
Counsellor-At-Law (2)
1 denotes first year award was presented
2 later renamed Unique Theatrical Experience
3 award only presented once




22 Eighth Avenue, 21st Floor · New York, NY 10001 · Tel (212) 924-2817 · Fax (212) 989-0036
Home
| Nominees and Recipients | Recent News | Photo Gallery | Program