The Internet Off-Broadway Database
Search for:  
Category:
  Follow The Lucille Lortel Awards and stay connected with upcoming events.

© 2011 The Lucille Lortel Awards.
All Rights Reserved.



2003 Nominations


Previous Nominees and Recipients

2003 Nominations and Recipients by Category  |   2003 Nominations and Recipients by Show  |  2003 Multiple Lucille Lortel Awards Recipients

2003 Nominations and Recipients by Category
     
Outstanding Play   Dublin Carol; written by Conor McPherson; produced by Atlantic Theater Company
    Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme; written by Frank McGuinness; produced by Lincoln Center Theater
    Our Lady of 121st Street; written by Stephen Adly Guirgis; produced by John Gould Rubin, Ira Pittelman, Robyn Goodman, Ruth Hendel, Daryl Roth and the LAByrinth Theater Company
  Take Me Out; written by Richard Greenberg; produced by The Joseph Papp Public Theater/New York Shakespeare Festival and The Donmar Warehouse
     
Outstanding Musical Avenue Q; music and lyrics by Robert Lopez and Jeff Marx, book by Jeff Whitty. Based on an original concept by Robert Lopez and Jeff Marx; produced by Vineyard Theatre and The New Group
    Hank Williams: Lost Highway; by Randal Myler and Mark Harelik; produced by Manhattan Ensemble Theater
    Radiant Baby; book by Stuart Ross, music by Debra Barsha, lyrics by Ira Gasman, Stuart Ross and Debra Barsha; produced by The Joseph Papp Public Theater/New York Shakespeare Festival
    Zanna, Don't!; book, music and lyrics by Tim Acito, additional book and lyrics by Alexander Dinelaris; produced by Jack M. Dalgleish in association with Stephanie Joel
     
Outstanding Revival   Burn This; written by Lanford Wilson; produced by Signature Theatre Company
    Comedians; written by Trevor Griffiths; produced by The New Group
    Don Juan; written by Molière, translated by Christopher Hampton; produced by Theatre for a New Audience
  Fifth of July; written by Lanford Wilson; produced by Signature Theatre Company
     
Outstanding Director   Jo Bonney; Fifth of July
    Philip Seymour Hoffman; Our Lady of 121st Street
  Joe Mantello; Take Me Out
    Nicholas Martin; Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme
    Jason Moore; Avenue Q
     
Outstanding Choreographer   Ronald K. Brown; Crowns
    Martha Clarke; Vienna: Lusthaus (revisited)
  Devanand Janki; Zanna, Don't!
    Ken Roberson; Avenue Q
    Fatima Robinson; Radiant Baby
     
Outstanding Lead Actor   Charles Busch; Shanghai Moon
    Jim Dale; Comedians
    Edward Norton; Burn This
    Jason Petty; Hank Williams: Lost Highway
  Daniel Sunjata; Take Me Out
     
Outstanding Lead Actress Tovah Feldshuh; Golda's Balcony
    S. Epatha Merkerson; Fucking A
    Kate Mulgrew; Tea at Five
    Pamela Payton-Wright; Fifth of July
    Parker Posey; Fifth of July
     
Outstanding Featured Actor   Walter Bobbie; Polish Joke
    Mos Def; Fucking A
    Ron Cephas Jones; Our Lady of 121st Street
  Denis O'Hare; Take Me Out
    Justin Theroux; Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme
     
Outstanding Featured Actress   Anika Larsen; Zanna, Don't!
  Jan Maxwell; My Old Lady
    Nancy Opel; Polish Joke
    Portia; Our Lady of 121st Street
    Daphne Rubin-Vega; Fucking A
     
Outstanding Scenic Design   Christopher Akerlind; Don Juan
    John Lee Beatty; My Old Lady
  Alexander Dodge; Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme
    Anna Louizos; Avenue Q
    Mark Wendland; The World Over
     
Outstanding Costume Design Michael Bottari and Ronald Case; Shanghai Moon
    Susan Hilferty; My Life With Albertine
    Paul Tazewell; Boston Marriage
    Catherine Zuber; Far Away
     
Outstanding Lighting Design   Christopher Akerlind; Don Juan
    Howell Binkley; Radiant Baby
  Donald Holder; Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme
    James F. Ingalls; My Life With Albertine
    James Vermeulen; Fifth of July
     
Outstanding Sound Design   Paul Arditti; Far Away
    Mark Bennett; Golda's Balcony
  Brett Jarvis; Avenue Q
    Jerry Yager; Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme
     
Outstanding Lifetime Achievement Star Denotes Recipient Stephen Sondheim
     
Unique Theatrical Experience Star Denotes Recipient The Exonerated; written by Jessica Blank and Erik Jensen; produced by The Culture Project, Dede Harris, Morton Swinsky, Bob Balaban, Harit Allan Buchman in association with Patrick Blake and David Elliott, Jane Bergère, Ruth Hendel and Cheryl Wiesenfeld
     
Outstanding Body of Work Star Denotes Recipient Vineyard Theatre
     
Edith Oliver Award for Sustained Excellence Star Denotes Recipient Marian Seldes
     
Playwrights’ Sidewalk Inductee(s)   Not given
     
[back to top]


   
2003 Nominations and Recipients By Show    
     
Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme (6 nominations)   Outstanding Play
    Outstanding Director
    Outstanding Featured Actor
  Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Scenic Design
  Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Lighting Design
    Outstanding Sound Design
     
Avenue Q (5 nominations) Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Musical
    Outstanding Director
    Outstanding Choreographer
    Outstanding Scenic Design
  Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Sound Design
     
Fifth of July (5 nominations) Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Revival
    Outstanding Director
    Outstanding Lead Actress (2)
    Outstanding Lighting Design
     
Our Lady of 121st Street (4 nominations)   Outstanding Play
    Outstanding Director
    Outstanding Featured Actor
    Outstanding Featured Actress
     
Take Me Out (4 nominations) Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Play
  Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Director
  Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Lead Actor
  Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Featured Actor
     
Don Juan (3 nominations)   Outstanding Revival
    Outstanding Scenic Design
    Outstanding Lighting Design
     
Fucking A (3 nominations)   Outstanding Lead Actress
    Outstanding Featured Actor
    Outstanding Featured Actress
     
Radiant Baby (3 nominations)   Outstanding Musical
    Outstanding Choreographer
    Outstanding Lighting Design
     
Zanna, Don't! (3 nominations)   Outstanding Musical
  Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Choreographer
    Outstanding Featured Actress
     
Burn This (2 nominations)   Outstanding Revival
    Outstanding Lead Actor
     
Comedians (2 nominations)   Outstanding Revival
    Outstanding Lead Actor
     
Far Away (2 nominations)   Outstanding Costume Design
    Outstanding Sound Design
     
Golda's Balcony (2 nominations) Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Lead Actress
    Outstanding Sound Design
     
Hank Williams: Lost Highway (2 nominations)   Outstanding Musical
    Outstanding Lead Actor
     
My Life With Albertine (2 nominations)   Outstanding Costume Design
    Outstanding Lighting Design
     
My Old Lady (2 nominations) Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Featured Actress
    Outstanding Scenic Design
     
Polish Joke (2 nominations)   Outstanding Featured Actor
    Outstanding Featured Actress
     
Shanghai Moon (2 nominations)   Outstanding Lead Actor
  Star Denotes Recipient Outstanding Costume Design
     
Boston Marriage (1 nomination)   Outstanding Costume Design
     
Crowns (1 nomination)   Outstanding Choreographer
     
Dublin Carol (1 nomination)   Outstanding Play
     
Tea At Five (1 nomination)   Outstanding Lead Actress
     
The World Over (1 nomination)   Outstanding Scenic Design
     
Vienna: Lusthaus (revisited) (1 nomination)   Outstanding Choreographer
     
2003 Multiple Lucille Lortel Awards Recipients
Take Me Out (4)
Avenue Q (2)
Observe The Sons of Ulster Marching Towards The Sommes (2)
[back to top]


   
1 denotes first year award was presented
2 later renamed Unique Theatrical Experience
3 award only presented once




   


   
 
  Home | Nominees and Recipients | Recent News | Photo Gallery | Program